HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi There … Dr Sharka Question I Am A 50

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Jul 2022
Question: Hi there … dr Sharka question I am a 50 year old women who has had chest pain on and off since I was a teenager I have had multiple cardiac work done annually sometimes more than once the following test have been preformed :
Ecg - non spacific at wave abnormality
Echo - trace mvp otherwise normal
X-ray normal
Cardio strip occasional pvc
Loop normal
Stress test normal 2021 Dec
Blood work normal traponin done in Feb 2022
Most recent work up done
Echo - attached
Ecg - attached
Cardio strip - normal
Blood work normal
Blood pressure normal
My question is what is the chance of missed blockages and should I get further testing done as I am traveling soon
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back to Ask a Doctor service!

I understand your concern and would explain that it is less likely that you suffer from a blockage of coronary arteries.

Anyway, considering the ECG findings I would recommend performing a coronary angio CT scan or a cardiac angio- MRI in order to be completely sure that nothing serious is going on.

You should discuss with your doctor on the above tests.

I remain at your disposal in case of further questions whenever you need!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
My cardiologist indicated that my ecg is always like this … I am allergic to the XXXXXXX for Ct can I do a stress test ?
My recent appt with him he indicated that with all the tests I have done there was no need for a stress test or ct scan … but I would prefer to do one or the other before I travel is my ecg very bad ?
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (9 minutes later)
Am I in immediate danger
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (33 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

You are not at immediate danger, so there is no reason to panic.

I recommend performing a new cardiac stress echo just to be sure that there is no coronary artery blockage, as long as you fear from an allergic reaction to the contrast.

Hope you will find this information helpful!

I would be glad to assist you again in case your
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (23 hours later)
Hello thank u … my most recent stress test was Dec 2021 and it was normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
There is no reason to panic about your healrt.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Thank you for the additional information!

This is very reassuring that nothing serious is going on!

So, there is no reason to panic about a blocked coronary artery.

There is no reason to perform any of the above mentioned tests before your trip.

Hope you will find this information helpful!

Please let me know in case of further uncertainties!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (8 hours later)
Hi I have uploaded my stress test from Dec 2021 thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (21 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I carefully reviewed your stress echo and its negative for coronary artery disease.

So, considering the short period of time since you performed this test, there is no reason to worry about it!

There is no need for further cardiac tests.

Hope you will find this information helpful!

Please let me know in case of further questions whenever you need!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 9544 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi There … Dr Sharka Question I Am A 50

Brief Answer: I would recommend as follows: Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX Welcome back to Ask a Doctor service! I understand your concern and would explain that it is less likely that you suffer from a blockage of coronary arteries. Anyway, considering the ECG findings I would recommend performing a coronary angio CT scan or a cardiac angio- MRI in order to be completely sure that nothing serious is going on. You should discuss with your doctor on the above tests. I remain at your disposal in case of further questions whenever you need! Kind regards, Dr. Iliri