HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi There Dr Sharka 50 Ur Old Back Again I

default
Posted on Thu, 4 Aug 2022
Question: Hi there dr Sharka
50 ur old back again I wanted to ask tonight we had dancing ans my heart rate went up to 159 for about 2 min then slowly returned under a 100 … that was about one hour ago I have had recent cardiac work done in XXXXXXX which I submitted previous I took my blood pressure and ecg with kardia and Apple Watch all normal I am now a bit neaseated and my heart rate is in the high 90 sitting here no other symptoms I tolokm2.5 mg of bisporol as I only take it as needed … do u think this is a cardiac issue or anxiety
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to the heart.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back to Ask a Doctor service!

I understand your concern and would explain that these heart rate fluctuations are quite normal during physical activity and emotional stress.

It is sure that anxiety is the main factor why you are feeling nauseous and tachycardia now.

Bisoprolol will help reduce the tachycardia and anxiety.

But there is no reason to worry about your heart!

So, just relax and don’t worry about it!

Wishing a pleasant weekend,

Dr. Iliri
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 9542 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi There Dr Sharka 50 Ur Old Back Again I

Brief Answer: Your symptoms are not related to the heart. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX Welcome back to Ask a Doctor service! I understand your concern and would explain that these heart rate fluctuations are quite normal during physical activity and emotional stress. It is sure that anxiety is the main factor why you are feeling nauseous and tachycardia now. Bisoprolol will help reduce the tachycardia and anxiety. But there is no reason to worry about your heart! So, just relax and don’t worry about it! Wishing a pleasant weekend, Dr. Iliri