HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Have A Mild Case Of Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy And Was

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: I have a mild case of hypertrophic cardiomyopathy and was curious to know what are the factors in considering an alcoholic ablation to possibly address the condition
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome to Icliniq!

I understand your concern and would explain that this surgery is the best treatment option for patients with HCM.

Alcohol ablation should be considered only in old patients with comorbidities which are high risk to surgery, with HCM and left ventricle outflow obstruction and drug refractary symptoms.

Besides, the experience in this procedure is limited and it should be performed only in specialized centers, which are few in number.

However, even when performed by interventional cardiologists with extensive experience with alcohol septal ablation, certain features of this technique (along with the complex morphology and pathophysiology of HCM) limit the applicability of alcohol ablation to carefully selected patients.

Hope you will find this information helpful!

I remain at your disposal in case of further questions whenever you need!

Kind regards,

Dr. Ilir Sharka, cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (27 hours later)
Thank you for your response.
I am 62 years old. How would I know if I am a good candidate for the alcohol ablation?
I would rather consider this procedure than have to take drugs or pills to manage my condition if it gets worse as I age
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Having this procedure is an alternative to surgery, but you should know that in all cases medication for high blood pressure is continued.

So, this is not an alternative to medication. But sometimes when medication do not work anymore, and the situation gets worse, this procedure should be considered.

But, only a specialist of this procedure would be able to judge correctly if you are a good candidate or not, based on your cardiac ultrasound and other tests.

Hope you will find this information helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 9542 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Have A Mild Case Of Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy And Was

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome to Icliniq! I understand your concern and would explain that this surgery is the best treatment option for patients with HCM. Alcohol ablation should be considered only in old patients with comorbidities which are high risk to surgery, with HCM and left ventricle outflow obstruction and drug refractary symptoms. Besides, the experience in this procedure is limited and it should be performed only in specialized centers, which are few in number. However, even when performed by interventional cardiologists with extensive experience with alcohol septal ablation, certain features of this technique (along with the complex morphology and pathophysiology of HCM) limit the applicability of alcohol ablation to carefully selected patients. Hope you will find this information helpful! I remain at your disposal in case of further questions whenever you need! Kind regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, cardiologist