HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

My Age Is 35, From Last Three Years I Am

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Aug 2022
Question: My age is 35, from last three years I am diabetic, my diabetes is under control(hba1c 6%).
3 month back i have stomach upset and chest pain. and doctor suggest me some medicine for acidity. but after some days i have sudden chest pain left side and center also uper back, dizzy feel and fast heart beat. i thought i have heart attack. i went to emergency. My ECG , Heart Rate and blood pressure all were normal. After checking my family history that my father was a heart patient. Doctor also suggest me to go for Cardiologist. He suggested some blood test. which are CKMB and troponin . and my results were
CK-MB 0.58 ng/mL
troponin 0.012 ng/mL.
As per doctor these were normal. Then he done some eco heart test. which as also fine. then he told me you have some stomach issue only. After that i again visit a general physician. He explained me that i have chest rib muscle issue. and gave e some gel and pain killer. After some days my pain finished fully. but my stomach was still sensitive. and again i went to doctor and he suggested me some stool test. and that test were also normal. he told me you have IBS. and gave me some medicines. But my stomach is still not recovered. And now after 2 month chest pain again started from a week. I am in a fear that i have some serious problem like heart or lung. need suggestions
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You may need antiacids

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear welcome to Ask a doctor's service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

I think you are not having heart issues since your CK-MB , troponin levels were normal, also ECG , heart eco test were also normal.
I think your problem may be related to stomach hyperacidity and reflux which can cause heartburn and chest pain.
Using painkillers may make stomach issues worse.
You had stool test which I can guess it was helicobacter pylori test and was negative.
I believe you may need to use Omeprazole 20 mg once daily to reduce hyperacidity and chest pain. Also don't use NSAID's but only paracetamol which don't make it worse.
If you have IBS you may have had symptoms of diarrhea, constipation, stomach cramps for long time together with indigestion abdominal gas .

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 10166 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
My Age Is 35, From Last Three Years I Am

Brief Answer: You may need antiacids Detailed Answer: Hello dear welcome to Ask a doctor's service. I read your query and here is my advice. I think you are not having heart issues since your CK-MB , troponin levels were normal, also ECG , heart eco test were also normal. I think your problem may be related to stomach hyperacidity and reflux which can cause heartburn and chest pain. Using painkillers may make stomach issues worse. You had stool test which I can guess it was helicobacter pylori test and was negative. I believe you may need to use Omeprazole 20 mg once daily to reduce hyperacidity and chest pain. Also don't use NSAID's but only paracetamol which don't make it worse. If you have IBS you may have had symptoms of diarrhea, constipation, stomach cramps for long time together with indigestion abdominal gas . Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.