HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Am 63 And After 7 Years Just Got My

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Feb 2023
Question: I am 63 and after 7 years just got my period. My last PAP was normal. Should I be concerned
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aaron Branch (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, this would need to be evaluated

Detailed Answer:
Hello, I'm Dr. Branch, thanks for using 'Ask a Doctor'. While post-menopausal bleeding could have many causes, including polyps, thinning of the vaginal tissues, and fibroids, the most concerning possibility is uterine cancer or pre-cancer, and so I would recommend that you be evaluated for this as soon as you are able, hopefully within the next week or so. They will need to do an exam to look for the cause of the bleeding, and if it appears to be from the uterus, they would likely want to do a biopsy of inside the uterus, or an ultrasound of the uterus.

I hope that helps, please let me know if you have any other questions about that, and I would be glad to discuss it with you further.
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Saisudha Kotla
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aaron Branch

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 1223 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Am 63 And After 7 Years Just Got My

Brief Answer: Yes, this would need to be evaluated Detailed Answer: Hello, I'm Dr. Branch, thanks for using 'Ask a Doctor'. While post-menopausal bleeding could have many causes, including polyps, thinning of the vaginal tissues, and fibroids, the most concerning possibility is uterine cancer or pre-cancer, and so I would recommend that you be evaluated for this as soon as you are able, hopefully within the next week or so. They will need to do an exam to look for the cause of the bleeding, and if it appears to be from the uterus, they would likely want to do a biopsy of inside the uterus, or an ultrasound of the uterus. I hope that helps, please let me know if you have any other questions about that, and I would be glad to discuss it with you further.