HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Does A Lump On The Abdomen Indicate?

Step-Daughter has a bulge/lump on left abdomen about belly button height. Quite large. Has to hold stomach when she coughs, etc. her mother had a hernia when she was around the same age that ruptured and she had emergency surgery and was very ill. Don’t know if it’s the same, but also worry about lymphoma.
Tue, 20 Feb 2018
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello dear

Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query for your step daughter in details .

* This seems more likely to be hernia , rather than lymphoma .
* Kindly get an ultrasound examination of the abdomen & pelvis for further
management guidelines .

Hope this clears your doubt .
Wishing her fine recovery .

Welcome for any further assistance .
Regards take care .
Dr. Bhagyesh ( MS , FMAS - consultant surgeon )

I find this answer helpful

Note: For further inquiries on surgery procedure and its risks or complications book an appointment now
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
What Does A Lump On The Abdomen Indicate?

Hello dear Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com I have evaluated your query for your step daughter in details . * This seems more likely to be hernia , rather than lymphoma . * Kindly get an ultrasound examination of the abdomen & pelvis for further management guidelines . Hope this clears your doubt . Wishing her fine recovery . Welcome for any further assistance . Regards take care . Dr. Bhagyesh ( MS , FMAS - consultant surgeon )