HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

After A Possible Exposure(unprotected Vaginal Sex) Having Had Sex With

After a possible exposure(unprotected vaginal sex) having had sex with a lady whose status I dont know ..at about 3/4 weeks after the encounter I started experiencing diarrhoea which lasted a week and lower part abdominal ache...this prompted me to go for a rapid hiv antibody test using determine and it immediately showed a reaction but faint line on patient area and it remained faint after 20 min...and the control line was bold enough. Now am scheduled for a confirmatory test... I am so worried and stressed... could there be a chance it's a false positive?.. or it's certainly apositive hiv diagnosis for me?...and what do I do?
Tue, 1 Aug 2023
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
After A Possible Exposure(unprotected Vaginal Sex) Having Had Sex With