HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hello Doctor, Last Month I Had Taken Primolut N Twice

Hello doctor,

Last month I had taken primolut n twice for 7 days as per doctors suggestion to postpone period due to a family function. I had my periods on 8 and it was over by 12 of march. Post that I am spotting which is black discharge. It is light and no seen always on undergarments. This also happened in 2022 july when I had taken primolut n and gradually had stopped after 20 days Or so. I had done an ultrasound and report was normal. Doc had asked me to take pause xt for 3 days twice a day and the course got over today. But still I am spotting. Now doc has asked me to take tranexa mf for 5 days. What to do? Even though there is no physical discomfort but wearing a panty liner for so many days is irritating.
Tue, 1 Aug 2023
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Hello Doctor, Last Month I Had Taken Primolut N Twice