HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

1. I Got Strep In Early Novemebr. Took Amoxcillin. 2.

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Dec 2019
Question: 1. i got strep in early novemebr. took amoxcillin.
2. i also had a viral infection.
3. i also have acid reflux and ibs which causes excessive belching.

the last 2 weeks on the left and right side (black x marks ) my neck has been tight and sore in those spots.

going to G.I tomorrow. not sure if this is due tonmy excessive belching and acid reflux or a lynph node issue. looking for advice on how to get this evaluated. last week i got blood work cbc test that showed inflammation (slightly 3-5%25 over averages) and nothing else remarkable per nurse. what should i do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Very likely infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for choosing "Ask a Doctor" service for your query,
Have seen your details and photos attached by you.
The point of two crosses is usually the point where lymph nodes are present.
Very likely it's a case of relapse of bacterial or viral infection.
Acid reflux causes inflammation and pain in oropharynx ( on opening your mouth the part on the back you see).
You G.P is going to palpate and examine you.
Very likely a course of azithromycin or amoxicillin would be given to curb infection.
A CBC/TLC/DLC would again be recommended in which if neutrophils are high then it's a new acute infection however in case Lymphocytes are high then it's a relapse of chronic infection.
Hope I was helpful,
follow ups are welcome,
Thank you.
Note: For further follow up on digestive issues share your reports here and Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2913 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
1. I Got Strep In Early Novemebr. Took Amoxcillin. 2.

Brief Answer: Very likely infection. Detailed Answer: Hello and thanks for choosing "Ask a Doctor" service for your query, Have seen your details and photos attached by you. The point of two crosses is usually the point where lymph nodes are present. Very likely it's a case of relapse of bacterial or viral infection. Acid reflux causes inflammation and pain in oropharynx ( on opening your mouth the part on the back you see). You G.P is going to palpate and examine you. Very likely a course of azithromycin or amoxicillin would be given to curb infection. A CBC/TLC/DLC would again be recommended in which if neutrophils are high then it's a new acute infection however in case Lymphocytes are high then it's a relapse of chronic infection. Hope I was helpful, follow ups are welcome, Thank you.