HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

48 Yo Female. History Of Diabetes, Pericarditis With Tamponade Last

default
Posted on Sat, 4 Jan 2020
Question: 48 yo female. History of diabetes, pericarditis with tamponade last year leading to resp failure on vent for 5 days currently o2 therapy as needed for sob for 02 desats, myocarditis, trigeminal neuralgia x 8 years. Gabapentin
up to 2400mg per day as needed. Last few days started having left side neck pain that is worsening in the carotid area that is worse with pressure. No sore throat, no teeth or gum pain, mild pain in left base of tongue and mild pain that radiates up toward base of ear. Nothing makes it worse or better. Doesn't hurt to swallow or talk. No swelling. No rash. No recent trauma or illness. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Cervical spondylitis is a possible causes.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for the query.
The most probable differential will be a cervical spondylitis. Other causes like inflamed neck node or inflammation in the ear or mastoid ( behind) also be considered.
As of now continue analgesics and take absolute bed rest for few days.
If pain persists better to consult a physician and get evaluated.
An ultrasound neck may be taken in that case.
Wishing all the best.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shinas Hussain

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 23671 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
48 Yo Female. History Of Diabetes, Pericarditis With Tamponade Last

Brief Answer: Cervical spondylitis is a possible causes. Detailed Answer: Hello. Thanks for the query. The most probable differential will be a cervical spondylitis. Other causes like inflamed neck node or inflammation in the ear or mastoid ( behind) also be considered. As of now continue analgesics and take absolute bed rest for few days. If pain persists better to consult a physician and get evaluated. An ultrasound neck may be taken in that case. Wishing all the best. Thanks