HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

A Couple Of Months Ago I Dropped A Small Serrated

default
Posted on Sat, 21 Dec 2019
Question: A couple of months ago I dropped a small serrated knife which scratched my leg but did not draw blood. A week or so later I felt pain in that area and saw two dime-sized dark red spots that were painful. I cleaned the area and waited for it to heal. When it begins to itch, I assumed it was healing but it was larger as if spreading. I scratched around the area fearful of infection. However, that seemed to increase the pain and enlarge the area. The pain is now almost constant, even when lying down. It is better when I am walking around. But the area has increased in size. Is now crusting over. But any application of hydro-cleanser to ensure there is no infection; results in more pain, more peeling around the wound with some bleeding. This morning when cleaning the area, it begins to form bigger bubbles. Like some invasive creature was under the skin trying to breathe. How can I treat this condition? It will be nearly three months soon. And what type of doctor should be seen?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Streptococcus and staphylococcus skin infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome Ask a doctor's service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

I see the photo you attached and you are suffering a skin infection caused by streptococci or staphylococcus or both.
We call this type of infection exthyma , skin infection that extend deeper into the dermis, heal with scarring. It is highly contagious.
You should continue to disinfection it with oxygenated water and betadine. Use antibacterial creams. You should take oral antibiotics and the best way is to do a culture of the fluid that comes out of it and take the antibiotic which comes out of antibiograme. Penicillin derivates works well on it and we empirically treat it with cloxacillin.
You should take a prescription for antibiotics at your GP.
Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Note: Hope the answers resolves your concerns, however for further guidance of skin related queries consult our Dermatologist.Click here to book a consultation

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 10152 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
A Couple Of Months Ago I Dropped A Small Serrated

Brief Answer: Streptococcus and staphylococcus skin infection Detailed Answer: Hello dear, welcome Ask a doctor's service. I read your query and here is my advice. I see the photo you attached and you are suffering a skin infection caused by streptococci or staphylococcus or both. We call this type of infection exthyma , skin infection that extend deeper into the dermis, heal with scarring. It is highly contagious. You should continue to disinfection it with oxygenated water and betadine. Use antibacterial creams. You should take oral antibiotics and the best way is to do a culture of the fluid that comes out of it and take the antibiotic which comes out of antibiograme. Penicillin derivates works well on it and we empirically treat it with cloxacillin. You should take a prescription for antibiotics at your GP. Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.