HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

A Few Days Ago, My Dentist Had To Remove Decay

default
Posted on Sun, 28 Aug 2022
Question: A few days ago, my dentist had to remove decay from under the gum at the base of a tooth that has root canal. Both the tooth and surrounding gum that was cut is still throbbing in pain although a few days have past. I have no way to send an x-ray and have been rinsing with salt water, etc. Is it normal for it to still hurt like this and also, approx how long would something like this take to heal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Some pain in initial days can be seen.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for writing to us.

Well, pain should subside within a few days that is like a week or so however it also depends on the amount of infection and how extensive the treatment procedure was..

If pain is reducing gradually then it is fine, you can wait and watch.
But in case if the pain is still severe and not improved at all from the day the procedure is done then you should once get clinically checked by your Dentist..

Hope this helps.

Regards.
Note: Find out which dental treatment will work best for your teeth. Ask here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Honey Arora

Dentist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 14093 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
A Few Days Ago, My Dentist Had To Remove Decay

Brief Answer: Some pain in initial days can be seen. Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for writing to us. Well, pain should subside within a few days that is like a week or so however it also depends on the amount of infection and how extensive the treatment procedure was.. If pain is reducing gradually then it is fine, you can wait and watch. But in case if the pain is still severe and not improved at all from the day the procedure is done then you should once get clinically checked by your Dentist.. Hope this helps. Regards.