HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

According To The Latest Health Checkup: Vitamin D In My

default
Posted on Sat, 4 Jan 2020
Question: According to the latest health Checkup:

Vitamin D in my body is 11.6 ng/mL , which is less than range.
And Vitamin B12 is 405 pg/mL , which is within range but on lower side.
Do I need to take any medication for Vitamin D and B12?
Also ,
RBC is liitle high 5.15 Mill/mm3 and platelate count is 485 , which is more than range. What could this mean?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Arnab (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You get Clinically examined by an Internal Medicine Specialist...

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome to 'Ask A Doctor' service...

The answer to your query is yes. However, you should thoroughly be examined by an Internal Medicine specialist, first of all, to determine the further course of action...Isolated RBC count and platelet counts don't signify anything and need to be correlated with the complete reports, detailed history, and clinical findings...

Appropriate supplementation in the form of medication will also be needed thereafter...Nothing to worry, just go ahead to get yourself evaluated by the Internal Medicine specialist and management accordingly...


Take Care
Kind Regards



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Arnab

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1479 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
According To The Latest Health Checkup: Vitamin D In My

Brief Answer: You get Clinically examined by an Internal Medicine Specialist... Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome to 'Ask A Doctor' service... The answer to your query is yes. However, you should thoroughly be examined by an Internal Medicine specialist, first of all, to determine the further course of action...Isolated RBC count and platelet counts don't signify anything and need to be correlated with the complete reports, detailed history, and clinical findings... Appropriate supplementation in the form of medication will also be needed thereafter...Nothing to worry, just go ahead to get yourself evaluated by the Internal Medicine specialist and management accordingly... Take Care Kind Regards