HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Are Negative Oral Swab Tests And C Line Test Results 8 Years Post Possible Exposure Conclusive?

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Jun 2024
Question: It s been 8 years since unprotected sex and no symptoms. how long can I feel I m in the clear
also did 2 rapid oral swab tests that show negative with only one C line , can I rely on these results and move on
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (21 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are unlikely to have STI/HIV

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Unprotected sex 8 years back. You had undergone oral swab test twice and C line test once. But you had not mentioned, how many days or months after that unprotected contact you had these tests done? Then have you tested for STIs, especially for syphilis. You will be unlikely to have STI or HIV.

Needs more details. Are you married? When was your last marital contact?

We will discuss more after seen your response.

Regards,
Dr. S. Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Saisudha Kotla
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (14 hours later)
I tested almost 8 years after the possibke exposure , I am married to someone else , that is safe it s the relationship i had 8/9 years ago I m worried about as I don t know his status
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Depends of the tests done whether after the window period or not

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I asked you, when were your tests for HIV had been done after that exposure?

Almost all the tests for HIV, available in market are highly reliable up to the extent of more than 97% which are done after the window period. If two HIV tests of different types are nonreactive after the exposure, then it can be reliable up to more than 99% if they had been done after the widow period of that exposure.

If your HIV tests both oral swab and C line tests done 6 months after the exposure, you are free from HIV and you can forget the things in past and move on freely with present day and enjoy your life.

Regards,
Dr. S. Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Dr. Nagamani N.G
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (7 hours later)
Sorry if I was nt clear I did the testing almost 8 years after exposure a few months ago no other contact in the meantime. 2 rapid oral swab tests she would they be conclusive now 8 years post and no risks in between
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV infection, Rule out other STIs

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

You free from HIV. Rule out other STIs with appropriate tests. After ruling out, You can lead a normal life without any fear.

Regards,
Dr. S. Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Saisudha Kotla
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (9 hours later)
Tests for other sti s but it s been 8 years since I had any exposures would I still have to test for other sti s this late and do you still think the oraquik rapid swab tests are accurate. You say hiv free. does that mean the tests are good after all and I can rely on them
Thanks for your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV infection. Rule out other STIs

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

The clinical studies also showed that the OraQuick In-Home HIV Test has an expected performance of 99.98% for test specificity. You had tested, years after the exposure. When you had tested twice as nonreactive at different intervals, the reliability is almost 100%.

Other STIs like syphilis, hepatitis B, herpes simplex can remain without any symptoms. Likewise certain infection in women will not be recognized owing to the invisibility of the internal genitals. Partially treated infections also may likely to go for complications in later stages. So, it is better to rule out other STIs also.

Regards,
Dr. S. Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Saisudha Kotla
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (9 hours later)
Thank you for replying
and your knowledge and advice
So I can rule out hiv. and Not worry about every symptom I get being related to that now
I was tested for Hep before and neg
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV infection

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

You can simply forget the possibility of HIV. Go ahead with your routine.

Regards,
Dr. S. Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Saisudha Kotla
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (7 hours later)
Are all hiv tests that show negative after the window period conclusive and are the false negatives ones before that time , only worried cos I keep reading about false negatives hoping that this is because people test too early and not just a thing
Thank you so much
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV infection

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

As I had mentioned earlier, almost all the available serological tests for HIV are highly sensitive and reliable above 97 %. Oraquick is claimed to be reliable up to 99% and above after the lapse of window period. If these tests done with two different types of test kits or two different procedures and came as nonreactive, it can be taken as reliable almost up to 100% as per the guidelines.

False negative is a rarest possibility and can occur with some individuals on immunosuppressive drugs (Like steroids or other immunosuppressive drugs used for autoimmune disorders or with organ recipients on immunosuppressive drugs in high doses for months or years or in patients with very advanced HIV disease, not on treatment, where their immune system failed completely. These are all remote possibility.

Don't confuse yourself with these rarest possibilities.

Regards,
Dr. S. Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (1 hour later)
Thank you so much Doctor for
replying. trying hard to stay sane and optimistic
read that one in twelve were false
negatives with oraquik test. so that frightened me
Hioefully that means before the window period and not so far out like mine
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (22 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV infection

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Yes, False negatives are common prior to 12 weeks after the exposure. Not after that.

How reliable is the OraQuick In-Home HIV Test?

As noted in the package insert, clinical studies have shown that the OraQuick In-Home HIV Test has an expected performance of approximately 92% for test sensitivity (i.e., the percentage of results that will be positive when HIV is present). This means that one false negative result would be expected out of every 12 test results in HIV infected individuals.

The clinical studies also showed that the OraQuick In-Home HIV Test has an expected performance of 99.98% for test specificity (i.e., the percentage of results that will be negative when HIV is not present). This means that one false positive result would be expected out of every 5,000 test results in uninfected individuals.

But two tests came negative for you, that too, years after the exposure, confirmed that you are free from HIV.

Don't confuse yourself by thinking of the odd possibilities. If you feel still disturbed, you can meet a psychiatrist to put you back to normalcy.

Regards,
Dr. S. Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (9 hours later)
Thank You Doctor, you have been very helpful , yes you are right my mind is working overtine with constant worry but what you told me now about it s being rare to have false negatives after 12 weeks settles my mind quite a bit and makes the odds of 2 true negatives alot more likely for me, I guess I did’nt understand what they meant when they said to expect 1 in 12 to be false negatives these odds freaked me out alot but now you say after 12 weeks that s rare so feeling much relieved here . Thank you for all your time and effort .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV infection

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

You just ignore such statements. Go ahead with your daily routine and with your normal sex life. Forget the past incidence. You will have a bright future. Best wishes.

Regards,
Dr. S. Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (42 hours later)
just a question. If someone had contracted hiv 8 years previously would they be ill
or have symtoms

just got told that the oraquik is an incorrect test and not to be trusted , have you ever heard thus said before , that s confusing to me they said negative tests on the oraquik cannit be conclusive why would they sell them and have them FDA approved then
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not to worry about HIV infection.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

We have seen patients manifested with symptoms even 5-7 years after the HIV infection and at the same time, had seen patients remain symptomless even after 13- 15 years.

You had already answered, Oraquick is an approved HIV test by FDA. FDA will not allow anything in the market without adequate scrutiny. In this country, we don't have oraquick. So I don't have come across patients detected with oraquick test in my practice. The statistics about oraquick test was gathered only from online information.

Regards,
Dr. S. Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Saisudha Kotla
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (2 days later)
Hi Doctor, you say you never use the rapid oral swab test in this country but you would still trust it
Would you trust it with your patients there and feel confident with the 2 negative results after many years from exposure , and
feel that after so long the possibility of them being false negative is remote
Have you ever seen a false negative test this many years out from exposure ?
Sorry for all the questions just trying to move on from this and clear my head of it all
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Almost all the testing kits available in the market are highly reliable

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Yes, I had not used Oraquick with my patients so far. But knew about oraquick since years and its value. I am attending HIV conferences at national level every year once or twice. Many speakers from US used to deliver or share their experiences, by which I am already familiar with Oraquick testing kits. Don't look with suspicious eyes. Think always positive.

I had come across one or two false positive results during my 35 years of experience in this field. That too, I believe it is not due to the testing kits efficiency or quality, but due to the man made errors in expressing the results.

Regards,
Dr. S. Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (49 minutes later)
Sorry Doctor for so many ???s but have you ever seen a false negative so many years after the window period had passed or rare like the false positives. just wanna feel confident that mine are true negatives results after 8 years
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (23 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not came across any false negative HIV infection after the window period

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I had not come across a single case of false negative report in the presence of HIV so far, especially after the completion of widow period (12 weeks after the risky exposure).

Regards,
Dr. S. Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (2 hours later)
Oh this is good to hear , so hopefully the type of test I did will be just as accurate as the ones you ve seen , but def gives me hope when I hear that and I m sure you ve seen alot if cases in your field
Thank you as always for answering
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (21 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV infection

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Be confident that you are free from HIV infection and go ahead with your routine and enjoy every moment of your life forgetting the past. Best wishes.

Regards,
Dr. S. Murugan
Note: Consult a Sexual Diseases Specialist online for further follow up- Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 3113 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Are Negative Oral Swab Tests And C Line Test Results 8 Years Post Possible Exposure Conclusive?

Brief Answer: You are unlikely to have STI/HIV Detailed Answer: Hi, Unprotected sex 8 years back. You had undergone oral swab test twice and C line test once. But you had not mentioned, how many days or months after that unprotected contact you had these tests done? Then have you tested for STIs, especially for syphilis. You will be unlikely to have STI or HIV. Needs more details. Are you married? When was your last marital contact? We will discuss more after seen your response. Regards, Dr. S. Murugan