HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

As I Have Explained In My Previous Questions That I

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Aug 2022
Question: As i have explained in my previous questions that i have done some heart test I could not send follow up questions. I have some question still in my mind as i am feeling the same pain slightly again from some day. does the hyperacidity and reflux can cause such pain that we can feel with a specific movement? for example if i stretch my chest i feel chest pain. 2nd is does hyperacidity and reflux can cause the pain at exactly heart location?
last month during driving i felt a sudden pain in the middle of my chest but that pain comes when i lift my arm and that pain came with a sound . like my chest middle bone is giving sound clicking sound or may be it was just my fear.. one doctor 2 month back told me that i have rib issue and give me some gel and pain killer. But if i have rib issue why my stomach every time upset when i feel pain. All of these thoughts giving me strees and anxiety. because my pain same like heart condition goes my upper back. kindly suggest something
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
May be costochondritis and heartburn.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear welcome to Ask a doctor's service.
I read your query and here is my advice.
I believe you are having both hyperacidity and rib issues.
1.The pain that comes with a clicking sound while lifting your arm and radiates to upper shoulder and back may be related to ribcage pain possibly costochondritis. It may sometimes feel like heart attack pain.
You can use anti-inflammatory drugs such ibuprofen to reduce pain and inflammation.
Using these anti-inflammatory drugs may have contributed to stomach pain and hyperacidity.
2. Hyperacidity may cause heartburn which is a pain in the middle of the chest.
In this case you may need to take antiacids and Omeprazole to reduce pain.
It is obvious that these two cause stress and anxiety to you.
Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Saisudha Kotla
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (33 hours later)
Thanks for your answer.. But i cant understand why this pain is not leaving me. Ita a dull but horrible pain sometimes that gives me fear also.. Now in last 3 months it came and went many times. And the first time i felt this pain done some heart test.
Now my question is costochondritis takes how much time to resolve.?
2nd is it possible that someone have heart issue even after these tests are ok? which i told you. Place is exact at heart location 2nd rib slightly left from center. But the pain feel same like all the symptoms of heat pain like back side lef are pain and also the same side slight pain in arm.. That what i found on Internet. Is it possible costochondritis can behave like that
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
See details below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear and thank you for asking again.
As I explained costochondritis can be a reason for chest pain very similar to heart attack.
The pain may start last for a week and may be repeated for months or up to a year.
If you have done an ECG, heart ultrasound and heart stress test including the blood tests at the moment of pain then there is no heart issues.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (4 hours later)
i am agree that my test were ok. but fear is because of 2 reasons.
1st my family history . my father was a patient of heart.
2nd during the pain i felt my heart beat very fast. i dont know it was due to stress or anxiety etc but it was pumping very fast and my i was feeling some heat type feeling one face and a slight pain at arm and back side of chest.. now the same type of condition with some litte effects i felt yesterday. what you think which type of doctor i should visit?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
See details below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear and thank you for asking again.
Despite your family history of heart issues your heart tests actually were normal.
I believe you also had stress and anxiety during this pain which made you have rapid heart rate.
I think you may need to visit a rheumatologist for this pain.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Saisudha Kotla
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 10156 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
As I Have Explained In My Previous Questions That I

Brief Answer: May be costochondritis and heartburn. Detailed Answer: Hello dear welcome to Ask a doctor's service. I read your query and here is my advice. I believe you are having both hyperacidity and rib issues. 1.The pain that comes with a clicking sound while lifting your arm and radiates to upper shoulder and back may be related to ribcage pain possibly costochondritis. It may sometimes feel like heart attack pain. You can use anti-inflammatory drugs such ibuprofen to reduce pain and inflammation. Using these anti-inflammatory drugs may have contributed to stomach pain and hyperacidity. 2. Hyperacidity may cause heartburn which is a pain in the middle of the chest. In this case you may need to take antiacids and Omeprazole to reduce pain. It is obvious that these two cause stress and anxiety to you. Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.