HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

BORDERLINE ECG - Sinus Rhythm Normal P Axis, V-rate 50-99

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: BORDERLINE ECG -
Sinus rhythm
normal P axis, V-rate 50-99
Probable left atrial enlargement
P >50mS, <-0.10mV V1
When compared with ECG of 27-Aug-2021 16:40:16,
No significant change
Confirmed by: XXXXXXX L. Businaro

EKG shows a normal sinus rhythm with no signs of acute myocardial schema or arrhythmia.

This was the full op note from the doctor. My question is why would they say my ekg looked normal but say probable left atrial enlargement?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Kindly upload your ecg image

Detailed Answer:
Hello

After going through your medical query I can understand your concern and I would like to tell you that what so ever comes printed on the ECG report is the result of analysis done by the machine itself.

Most of the time this interpretation is not correct. Kindly upload your ECG image for evaluation and opinion.

Kind regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 4759 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
BORDERLINE ECG - Sinus Rhythm Normal P Axis, V-rate 50-99

Brief Answer: Kindly upload your ecg image Detailed Answer: Hello After going through your medical query I can understand your concern and I would like to tell you that what so ever comes printed on the ECG report is the result of analysis done by the machine itself. Most of the time this interpretation is not correct. Kindly upload your ECG image for evaluation and opinion. Kind regards