HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Based On Dr. Vaishalee Punj S Recommendation, I Took Tablet

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: Based on Dr. Vaishalee Punj's recommendation, I took tablet Albendazole 400 mg last night. If my body itching issue was related to worms, within how muchtime should I expect relief?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Worm expulsion should happen within few hours

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

With Albendazole, worm expulsion should happen within a few hours, XXXXXXX 24 hrs

Since itching happens due to histamine release and other inflammation mediators, it may take a 2-5 days to disappear.

Regards
Dr Vaishalee Punj
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj (22 hours later)
Thankyou so much. I still feel itching in several parts of my body, so will wait for 5 days to see if itching disappears, and will contact you back if it doesn't.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Hopefully it clears.
Please get back and will see what else can be done

Regards
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 3271 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Based On Dr. Vaishalee Punj S Recommendation, I Took Tablet

Brief Answer: Worm expulsion should happen within few hours Detailed Answer: Hi again With Albendazole, worm expulsion should happen within a few hours, XXXXXXX 24 hrs Since itching happens due to histamine release and other inflammation mediators, it may take a 2-5 days to disappear. Regards Dr Vaishalee Punj