HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Can Duodenitis Cause Billary Dyskenesia, Meaning Can It Be The

default
Posted on Sat, 4 Jan 2020
Question: Can duodenitis cause billary dyskenesia, meaning can it be the cause of improper gallbladder ejection rather than the effect? Have a doctor that is really pushy to get gallbadder removed. I have no obstructions in the gallbladder. Blood tests have ruled out any other liver or autoimmune disorders. Just thinking logically, if there is no obstruction of the gallbladder , and I have erythema and granularity in distal bulb indicating mild duodenitis, can it be that the gallbladder is just not properly emptying out due to inflamation of the duodenum? And i should instead treat that first before resorting to removing organs?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Advice is as per protocol.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for choosing 'Ask A Doctor" service for your query,
Have seen your details and I appreciate your concerns,

Duodenitis as a cause of biliary dyskinesia is overdiagnosis and something which can be heard only on Google (usually misdiagnosed cases) and not in standard books but in your case HIDA scan is showing biliary dyskinesia.

Right upper quadrant pain presentation.

Two differential diagnosis-
a) Problem with gall bladder-You have.
b) Gastritis -you have mild (never given any antacid tablet).

Your doctor's suggestion is as per protocol. Maybe both events are not related to each other but if HIDA is positive gall bladder may be a reason for pain.

In fact, right upper quadrant pain has two common reasons as stated above( Don't read on Google it would show you 100 more reasons which are rare of rare case scenario) and rule of medical science is rare things occurs very rarely so first consider and treat common things.

But I would suggest you wait till biopsy reports and start an antacid tablet-like Omeprazole 20 mg once daily for gastritis(Over the counter).

If biopsy reports turn up to be normal and Omeprazole does not help (Pain in Gastritis responds to antacid immediately) then gall bladder should be operated out.

Hope I was helpful,
Follow-ups are welcome,
Thank you

Note: For further follow up on digestive issues share your reports here and Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2911 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Duodenitis Cause Billary Dyskenesia, Meaning Can It Be The

Brief Answer: Advice is as per protocol. Detailed Answer: Hello and thanks for choosing 'Ask A Doctor" service for your query, Have seen your details and I appreciate your concerns, Duodenitis as a cause of biliary dyskinesia is overdiagnosis and something which can be heard only on Google (usually misdiagnosed cases) and not in standard books but in your case HIDA scan is showing biliary dyskinesia. Right upper quadrant pain presentation. Two differential diagnosis- a) Problem with gall bladder-You have. b) Gastritis -you have mild (never given any antacid tablet). Your doctor's suggestion is as per protocol. Maybe both events are not related to each other but if HIDA is positive gall bladder may be a reason for pain. In fact, right upper quadrant pain has two common reasons as stated above( Don't read on Google it would show you 100 more reasons which are rare of rare case scenario) and rule of medical science is rare things occurs very rarely so first consider and treat common things. But I would suggest you wait till biopsy reports and start an antacid tablet-like Omeprazole 20 mg once daily for gastritis(Over the counter). If biopsy reports turn up to be normal and Omeprazole does not help (Pain in Gastritis responds to antacid immediately) then gall bladder should be operated out. Hope I was helpful, Follow-ups are welcome, Thank you