HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Can I Have Novelon For Hormonal Imbalance?

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Sep 2014
Question: i am suferring from hormone imbalance - very very low ovarion - nearing the stage of menopause - can i take novelon tablet as per docsotr advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Taking Novelon will help you in having periods regularly and will delay the onset of symptoms of menopause. If your doctor has prescribed it then you should start with it. It will help.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (8 hours later)
can i get out of menopause - can i please be suggested any reliable specialist doctor to take care of this problem
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not possible to get out of it.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
It is difficult to get out of the menopause. With the help of hormonal treatment you can delay the onset of symptoms. You can consult a gynecologist in this matter.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (27 minutes later)
Madam I am having the problem of hormone imbalance on the higher side with very very minimal ovarion ie .02 level - can it be rectified through diet ie. balancing hormones and improving ovarion level to the extent of pregnancy -
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Very difficult.

Detailed Answer:
Ovarian reserve cannot be improved with medicines or with any specific diet. With such a low reserve the ovary is not likely to produce any eggs.
Taking Novelon and weight reduction- if you are overweight are the only ways. You ca get it repeated after taking Novelon for 2 months.
Regards.
Note: Revert back with your gynae reports to get a clear medical analysis by our expert Gynecologic Oncologist. Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 14043 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can I Have Novelon For Hormonal Imbalance?

Brief Answer: Yes. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. Taking Novelon will help you in having periods regularly and will delay the onset of symptoms of menopause. If your doctor has prescribed it then you should start with it. It will help. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal