HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Can Random Snake Bite Cause Dizziness And Nausea?

default
Posted on Wed, 15 May 2024
Question: Hello dr. sir/madam ,
Whole incident information is as follows :-
1. On 31st march 2024 at 1 pm , I took a bath in XXXXXXX river , when i came inside river water , i felt sometging odd burning type in my foot ( just below the knee ) , but i ignored .
2. after that I came home by bike after taking bath in river and having some food in hotel. In between there was too hot air outside . When I came home I ate some jaggery and 2.5 glass water . Just after that I felt that everything just like moving ( dizziness / Chakkar jaisa aaya )and nausea at 4pm . I slept for an hour . After that I woke up and gone for some work outside . I came back at home again had some food . When i gone for sleep at 10 pm again i felt like moving ( dizziness / Chakkar jaisa aaya ) .When i woke up in morning everything was ok .
3. Next day on 01 april in evening, i saw some marks on my foot ( just below the knee ) . Then i suspected a animal/snake bite in river . (marks attached in pdf)
4. On 03 april i got checked up in district hospital and done some tests as per doctors recommendation in pathology . (attached in pdf)
5. after that doctors saw my report and said everything looks fine and recommended medicine as per below
a. ciprofloxacin 5days , 500mg , BD
b. cetrizine 5days , 500mg , BD
c. doxycycline 100 mg , 5days , BD
d. Dexamethasone 0.5mg , 5days , BD
e. Rabeprazole sodium 20mg , 5days , BD
f. I Had tetanus vaccine injection IM , 04 april 2024 , evening 9 pm as per recommendation .

Now please tell me answers for my below questions for my health concerns :-
1. Could marks be of some animal/snake bite ? Does it feels like snake fangs mark ?
2. As i felt like moving ( dizziness / Chakkar jaisa aaya ) and nausea could this effect be of some animal/snake bite or heat stroke in returning ?
3. Is everthing fine in mine reports . there is platlet deficiency and some other parameters disturbamces in cbc . High sgpt and sgot in LFT . Plese explain my prothrombin test report , is it ok ?
4. is anything there in reports related to snake bite etc .
5. Is above mentioned medicine and doses are recommended ? as high doses of antibitics and two antibiotics at a time .
6. One steroid tablet dexamethasone 0.5mg recommeded, shall i eat it ?
7. My last tetanus injection was 1 year 3 months old . and this time i took tetanus vaccine after 100 hours of injury . am i at risk of tetanus ?
8. In case of snake bite etc , can it affect after 5 days ( it has been 5 days from incident ) , should i worry for my future regarding this ?
9. Any other recommendation and medicine change etc .

Thank you dr. sir / madam in advance .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Most likely snake bite

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

I have seen the attached photos and report. The bite mark is of snake bite and probably a venomous snake. Venom will either produce blood cell lysis or may affect central nervous system. In your case, venom may have affected the blood but you also have dizzyness. It may have affected the liver. Syrup Liv 52 can be taken for liver issues.
Since platelet count is lowering, you need to keep a regular check on its levels. If it gets below 50000, then blood transfusion will be needed.
I will highly recommend to contact local poison/venom control centre immediately or contact them online for antivenom and other management. The details should be available at local government hospital or centre. Or check with your local doctor for its local availability at pharmacies. Atleast 50 cc antisnake venom should be given stat. Your prescription is not clear about it
Very less risk of tetanus. Usually effect of tetanus vaccine lasts for 5-10 years.
Antibiotics have been prescribed to prevent any associated bacterial infection. However it has no direct role in snake bite. In your case antibiotics may have been prescribed for urinary tract infection. Urine culture and sensitivity needed.
Dexamethasone is a steroid and it has been prescribed to prevent any swelling or inflammation. It should not be taken for more than few days as it can have some side effects on prolonged use.

Since you are surviving after 5 days, envenomation may have been mild and I think you will do fine.

Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj (1 hour later)
mam in picture there are 5 puncture in skin in a row is it sure from marks that it is a snake bite . I am currently not feeling any other syptoms . Currently it feels i am ok .
as per report of cbc , urine , pt , lft , rft am i safe currently ? in district hospital doctors didn't given me antivenom . is my lever damaged ? i am obese also my wt is 106kg , ht 5 ft 10 inch , 30 years .
when should again check for cbc amd platlet .
it has been 5 days , is there possibility of my death if not taken antovenom ?
should i rush to hospital for antivenom ? are any side effects of antivenom ?
what should i do mam , i am too much afraid .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
These are bites with two fangs

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

The bite in the photo suggests a bite from an animal with two fangs. I know of two animals with two fangs - snakes and some really large sized spiders. So this is most likely snake bite.

From the tests you seem to be doing fine. Platelet count and other abnormal parameters need to be regularly checked every 1-2 days.
Liver is affected. Liver tends to recover within 2-3 weeks after any short-term damage.
Since its been 4-5 days, we need to watch out for any late complications especially of platelet, CBC, liver.
Some allergic reactions and gastrointestinal side effects can happen with antivenom. Maybe you repeat the tests today or tomorrow. If the parameters are getting worse, then you may take antivenom. If symptoms and parameters are getting better, then your health may improve without the antivenom

Currently I don't see any reason for panic.
Regards
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj (43 hours later)
Namste mam ,
Patient Name - Amitabh XXXXXXX Age - 30, Weight - 106, Height - 176 cm (5feet, 10 inch)

BRIEF HISTORY - Madam, while bathing in XXXXXXX river on 31st March, I felt some burning sensation in my leg. I couldn't pay attention. That day I felt nauseated in the afternoon and a little dizzy till night. Next day since April 1, everything is fine till now but I noticed a wound on my leg on the 1st. And came to the district hospital on 3rd April. They checked me there, saw the report and prescribed medicine. It's been 07 days today. Photos of the wound, old and new, are below. Ma'am, you told me to get a repeat test done and let you know. The new report is attached as “NEW REPORT 1 AND 2”.
I just feel very low pain sometimes in leg bone (tibia) near injury . except this there are no any new symptoms.

MY CONCERNs –
1. My samples were collected and sent to XXXXXXX for complete blood report. You can please check reports . as per my observation My platelet count has increased slightly from 1.40 lakh to 1.56 lakh in previously disturbed parameters. And sgot is almost the same. And SGPT has increased to 64 with an increase of 20 points. Uric acid is increased slightly. And PT time and INR have reduced. There have also been reports of other all parametets. Please explain this to me. Are parameters getting better? Or is it a matter of concern?
2. Do I need antivenom? Or I could be fine without it.
3. Will anything happen further if antivenom is not taken? And should the test be done after a few days? Will only CBC be sufficient?
4. will I be safe in future of this event ? or there any risk or thing to worry ? I am really scared of it .
5. Ciprofloxacin 5days, 500mg, BD and doxycycline 100 mg, 5days, BD have been prescribed together from the district hospital. I am just taking cipro, after 5 days I will start doxycycline, is there any problem in that?
6. i will start liv 52 to from today .
6. Other advice.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Some parameters increasing

Detailed Answer:
Hi again
Thanks for reverting back with details.
Overall your health seems ok
Wound site is not affected and is improving
From your reports it seems that the platelet count is improving, which is a good thing.
Liver is still affected. You can start Liv 52 syrup
Uric acid increase suggests some breakdown of muscles. It may require medicine allopurinol if it doesnot correct by itself in 2-3 days.
TSH is also increased
So a repeat of platelet count, liver function test, kidney function test, thyroid profile and uric acid is needed in a day
Antivenom can speed up the recovery. If available, it maybe taken in a low dose to reverse any long term effects on liver and muscles (kidneys). If not taken, it may prolong the recovery.
Regular tests (every 2-3 days) can only help in detecting any news complications over next few days
You may stop the antibiotics as the infection in urine has cleared.
You may check with your treating doctor about my suggestions

Hope this helps.
Dr Vaishalee
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 3270 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Random Snake Bite Cause Dizziness And Nausea?

Brief Answer: Most likely snake bite Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome, I have seen the attached photos and report. The bite mark is of snake bite and probably a venomous snake. Venom will either produce blood cell lysis or may affect central nervous system. In your case, venom may have affected the blood but you also have dizzyness. It may have affected the liver. Syrup Liv 52 can be taken for liver issues. Since platelet count is lowering, you need to keep a regular check on its levels. If it gets below 50000, then blood transfusion will be needed. I will highly recommend to contact local poison/venom control centre immediately or contact them online for antivenom and other management. The details should be available at local government hospital or centre. Or check with your local doctor for its local availability at pharmacies. Atleast 50 cc antisnake venom should be given stat. Your prescription is not clear about it Very less risk of tetanus. Usually effect of tetanus vaccine lasts for 5-10 years. Antibiotics have been prescribed to prevent any associated bacterial infection. However it has no direct role in snake bite. In your case antibiotics may have been prescribed for urinary tract infection. Urine culture and sensitivity needed. Dexamethasone is a steroid and it has been prescribed to prevent any swelling or inflammation. It should not be taken for more than few days as it can have some side effects on prolonged use. Since you are surviving after 5 days, envenomation may have been mild and I think you will do fine. Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further Dr Vaishalee