HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Can Tab For Anxiety Disorder Have Any Side Affects?

default
Posted on 2 days ago
Question: sir iam using pantocid tablet in h pylori infection at atime use clonazepam,rexipra in anxiety disorder ihave dout both are use any side affects?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Some interaction

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

Long term intake of pantoprazole can inhibit microsomal enzymes. This may result in lowering of metabolism of both clonazepam and escitalopram. This can result in prolongation of action of both clonazepam and escitalopram. This interaction will not be important in short term intake of pantoprazole. Also in most people it may not be relevant for their symptoms.
However individual responses may vary.

Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Dr Vaishalee
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 3259 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Tab For Anxiety Disorder Have Any Side Affects?

Brief Answer: Some interaction Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome, Long term intake of pantoprazole can inhibit microsomal enzymes. This may result in lowering of metabolism of both clonazepam and escitalopram. This can result in prolongation of action of both clonazepam and escitalopram. This interaction will not be important in short term intake of pantoprazole. Also in most people it may not be relevant for their symptoms. However individual responses may vary. Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further. Dr Vaishalee