HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Can You Check The Report And Suggest What Are The

default
Posted on Tue, 31 Dec 2019
Question: Can you check the report and suggest what are the effective areas and does it need any precautionary action.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Almost normal report

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

As per your report:
Triglycerides and LDL are borderline raised. Control these with low fat diet and regular daily exercise. Lessen the amount of ghee, butter, cream in your food. Recheck in 6 mth or 1 year.

Sugar normal
Kidney normal
Urine report normal
Liver function normal

T3, T4 are low while TSH is normal. It means that either patient is taking thyroid supplements or there is subclinical hypothyroidism. It needs to be corelated with symptoms and previous medical history.

WBC is raised, Hb is raised, MCHC is low, RDW is raised, hematocrit raised
These findings suggest some infection that maybe causing high WBC. Also there seems to be over production of RBCs maybe due to infection, iron deficiency, smoking, alcohol or thalassemia etc.

BMI overweight
BP normal

B12 normal
Vitamin D is low. Can take syrup Abdec 1 spoon daily for 2-3 months to correct the values. It has vitamin D in dose of 400 IU/5ml.

Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 3263 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can You Check The Report And Suggest What Are The

Brief Answer: Almost normal report Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. As per your report: Triglycerides and LDL are borderline raised. Control these with low fat diet and regular daily exercise. Lessen the amount of ghee, butter, cream in your food. Recheck in 6 mth or 1 year. Sugar normal Kidney normal Urine report normal Liver function normal T3, T4 are low while TSH is normal. It means that either patient is taking thyroid supplements or there is subclinical hypothyroidism. It needs to be corelated with symptoms and previous medical history. WBC is raised, Hb is raised, MCHC is low, RDW is raised, hematocrit raised These findings suggest some infection that maybe causing high WBC. Also there seems to be over production of RBCs maybe due to infection, iron deficiency, smoking, alcohol or thalassemia etc. BMI overweight BP normal B12 normal Vitamin D is low. Can take syrup Abdec 1 spoon daily for 2-3 months to correct the values. It has vitamin D in dose of 400 IU/5ml. Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further. Dr Vaishalee