HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Could A Kidney Stone Cause A Temporary Increase In Creatinine Levels?

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Feb 2017
Question: 48 year old male. Recently had a kidney stone attack and blood testing done in ER. Creatinine level was 1.24. Three years ago it was .9. Could a kidney stone cause a temporary increase in creatinine levels that would explain this type of variance?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (27 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes Kidney stone can cause slight variation in Serum Creatinine levels .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Your recent creatinine levels (1.24) is slightly higher than normal level of 1.2 which was 0.9 three years ago .

This slight rise though not significant can be due to presence of Kidney stone which causes inflammation and back pressure changes in kidney .

However it comes to normal levels once it has been treated with appropriate treatment .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Note: For further queries related to kidney problems and comprehensive renal care, talk to a Nephrologist. Click here to Book a Consultation.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10590 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Could A Kidney Stone Cause A Temporary Increase In Creatinine Levels?

Brief Answer: Yes Kidney stone can cause slight variation in Serum Creatinine levels . Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for query . Your recent creatinine levels (1.24) is slightly higher than normal level of 1.2 which was 0.9 three years ago . This slight rise though not significant can be due to presence of Kidney stone which causes inflammation and back pressure changes in kidney . However it comes to normal levels once it has been treated with appropriate treatment . Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions ,I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.