HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Dear Doctor, This Question Represents A Follow Up To Earlier

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: Dear Doctor,

This question represents a follow up to earlier questions to which very useful replies were received from your services. Attached are five files showing the results of MRI work and the subsequent estimates of surgery costs. Kindly use this information to offer your answers to the following questions:

1. Since the total cost is far beyond anything that the family can manage, is there in medicine one or more alternative procedures that may offer him substantial relief at a greatly reduced cost? If so, kindly send me it’s (or their) name(s) so that I can do some research on them.

2. If the envisaged procedure is indeed the recommended one from your point of view, do you see any options, within the procedure, that might bring us to a lower cost? I know, this seems like a stupid question; but we are desperate to find a lower cost.

Thank you for your attention.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Gopal (5 days later)
Brief Answer:
Intraspinal tumor needs surgery

Detailed Answer:
Hi , I am Dr Gopal Goel , Orthopedic Surgeon.
I have gone through all the estimates and MRI findings .
In my opinion ,any intraspinal tumor from T11 to S1 levels ,causing problems need to be removed. No medicine or any other procedure can help in this.
As far as the costs are concerned( part 2 of the question), You will have to talk to your surgeon about need to fix the spine with pedicle screws. If this step is avoided, then you may have to be on bed rest for 6-8 weeks , post surgery . Since laminoplasty is being done, fixation is preferred but not a must. This will depend on your surgeon.

Thanks for the question. Please feel free to ask any other question.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Gopal (5 hours later)
What a very helpful reply you have sent, Dr. Goel. A BIG thanks. I will keep this enquiry open for a few days in case a follow-up question to your reply develops.

I wish you good health, an d God's blessings.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Gopal (4 days later)
Brief Answer:
Thanks

Detailed Answer:
Thanks, for the feedback
wish you good health...
Note: For further queries, consult a joint and bone specialist, an Orthopaedic surgeon. Book a Call now.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Gopal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1532 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Dear Doctor, This Question Represents A Follow Up To Earlier

Brief Answer: Intraspinal tumor needs surgery Detailed Answer: Hi , I am Dr Gopal Goel , Orthopedic Surgeon. I have gone through all the estimates and MRI findings . In my opinion ,any intraspinal tumor from T11 to S1 levels ,causing problems need to be removed. No medicine or any other procedure can help in this. As far as the costs are concerned( part 2 of the question), You will have to talk to your surgeon about need to fix the spine with pedicle screws. If this step is avoided, then you may have to be on bed rest for 6-8 weeks , post surgery . Since laminoplasty is being done, fixation is preferred but not a must. This will depend on your surgeon. Thanks for the question. Please feel free to ask any other question.