HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Dear Dr. Ptaveen Tayal! This Question Represents A Follow Up

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: Dear Dr. Ptaveen Tayal!

This question represents a follow up to earlier questions to which very useful replies were received from you. Your last reply was on March 25 2021.

Attached are five files showing the results of MRI work and the subsequent estimates of surgery costs. Kindly use this information to offer your answers to the following questions:

1. Since the total cost is far beyond anything that the family can manage, is there in medicine one or more alternative procedures that may offer him substantial relief at a greatly reduced cost? If so, kindly send me it’s (or their) name(s) so that I can do some research on them.

2. If the envisaged procedure is indeed the recommended one from your point of view, do you see any options, within the procedure, that might bring us to a lower cost? I know, this seems like a stupid question; but we are desperate to find a lower cost?

I know these seem like stupid questions. I am just desperate to find some help at a lower cost. Thank you for your attention.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Praveen Tayal (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Any other medicines or options will not help.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
I have seen all the attached estimates of the costs in the surgery. The cost of treatment and surgery varies from place to place. You can check the rates of surgery in a government aided institute also to bring the cost down.
In my opinion, any medicine cannot reduce or remove the intraspinal tumor. Surgery is the only option.
The procedure mentioned is the best way to treat the problem. Other cheaper options are not available as per my knowledge.
I hope this answers your query.

Wishing you good health.

Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Note: For further queries, consult a joint and bone specialist, an Orthopaedic surgeon. Book a Call now.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12314 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Dear Dr. Ptaveen Tayal! This Question Represents A Follow Up

Brief Answer: Any other medicines or options will not help. Detailed Answer: Hello. Thanks for writing to us. I have seen all the attached estimates of the costs in the surgery. The cost of treatment and surgery varies from place to place. You can check the rates of surgery in a government aided institute also to bring the cost down. In my opinion, any medicine cannot reduce or remove the intraspinal tumor. Surgery is the only option. The procedure mentioned is the best way to treat the problem. Other cheaper options are not available as per my knowledge. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal