HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Dear Sir, Please Refer Attached Reports And Advise Prognosis For

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Dec 2019
Question: Dear Sir,
Please refer attached reports and advise prognosis for 48 years of lady.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.P.Ratnakar Kini (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.
As per the scan report, she is having small cysts in liver,. calcified granuloma ( which may represent old infection) and very small gallbladder polyps. All these are harmless and do not require any active treatment.
Her blood test is showing elevated potassium levels.Other tests are normal.

I would advise you to repeat the serum potassium / electrolytes test before planning next course of action.
Regards,
Dr R K
Note: For further follow up on digestive issues share your reports here and Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.P.Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 2215 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Dear Sir, Please Refer Attached Reports And Advise Prognosis For

Brief Answer: Nothing to worry Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for posting your query. I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you. As per the scan report, she is having small cysts in liver,. calcified granuloma ( which may represent old infection) and very small gallbladder polyps. All these are harmless and do not require any active treatment. Her blood test is showing elevated potassium levels.Other tests are normal. I would advise you to repeat the serum potassium / electrolytes test before planning next course of action. Regards, Dr R K