HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Dear Sir , Please Opine 49 Years Female As Per

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Dec 2019
Question: Dear Sir , please opine 49 years female as per USG finding show - cyst & granuloma in left lobe liver with gall bladder polyp , please guide exact diagnosis , probable complications & prognosis .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Gallbladder should be removed

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I saw the Report.
1.Cysts in the Liver are simple.They do not need specific treatment.
2.Granuloma in the Liver can be without a cause.Few conditions like Sarcoidosis, Infection etc can cause this.The size is small now.You should get Ultrasound Abdomen examination regularly to assess the size of the granuloma.Liver function tests should also be done simultaneously.
3.Gallbladder should be removed as there are polyps inside.You can get it done Laparoscopically.
Please consult a Surgical Gastroenterologist and proceed further.
Nothing to worry.
Hope I answered your query.If you have any questions,I will clarify further.
Wish you good health
Regards
Note: Revert back with your health reports to get further guidance on your gastric problems. Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 2717 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Dear Sir , Please Opine 49 Years Female As Per

Brief Answer: Gallbladder should be removed Detailed Answer: Hi I saw the Report. 1.Cysts in the Liver are simple.They do not need specific treatment. 2.Granuloma in the Liver can be without a cause.Few conditions like Sarcoidosis, Infection etc can cause this.The size is small now.You should get Ultrasound Abdomen examination regularly to assess the size of the granuloma.Liver function tests should also be done simultaneously. 3.Gallbladder should be removed as there are polyps inside.You can get it done Laparoscopically. Please consult a Surgical Gastroenterologist and proceed further. Nothing to worry. Hope I answered your query.If you have any questions,I will clarify further. Wish you good health Regards