HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Doctor...Actually 10 Days Before I Gone Private Hospital For Cyst

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: Doctor...Actually 10 days before i gone private hospital for Cyst issue...Actually That hospital nurse ask to taken sugar test(iam a pre diabetic)...After i gone blood collection centre in that same hospital...that nurse and me.. past years before having some misunderstanding..Actually That nurse opened dispossable syringe....That syringe having new needle...But after few minutes she gone some place and again came...Actually I checked Syringe...Syringe is 100% new one only...But i doubted needle...its old one or not....actually i fearness is..she using used needle sir..actually my friend said.. its not possible..Because if its used needle means cannot able to draw your blood.because That needle hub was blocked after few seconds of drawing blood....My question is how much time hiv blood survive in needle alone sir...but iam sure sir..that day never come anyone in taken blood sample..because that day iam only the first patient for collection.that mean iam the first patient sir.But previous days i dont know sir...Also 100% sure..that syringe is new sir..but needle only my doubt sir..i dont know how to check that needle sir.actually my fearness is she revenged me...that mean my fearness is she hold previous day or 2 days before came hiv patient..she hold that hiv blood in that needle...its my feared sir..its not sure..its happend or not...simply i feared lot sir...but i sured three things sir...1.Iam the first patient..so never that day came any other patient..But previous day i dont know sir... That whole hospital is Non Ac...and then last one is 100% sure that syringe is new one only sir....in that manner Any chances is there for revenge sir..that mean hold the needle in hiv blood more than 1 or 2 days sir??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (32 hours later)
Brief Answer:
HIV risk is negligible

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to ASK A DOCTOR through HCM>
Thanks for posting your query.
Attitude of a staff nurse towards you. unusual!
The viability of HIV organisms in blood contaminated needle depends upon whether it was a solid needle or bored needle. As it is an injection syringe needle, it is obvious a bored needle. The organisms may be viable up to the extent of blood as long as it got dried! This drying depends upon the climate and humidity.
Anyhow, as per your words, it has gone more than a day or two, the chances of transmission of HIV infection is negligible. If it had not gone more than 72 hours, you can consider taking PEP.
Dr S. Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Saisudha Kotla
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (8 hours later)
Millon of thanks for your excellent description doctor..its happend 15 days before doctor(april 26th)...Yah..that needle was disposable needle doctor..iam very sure....blood taken that disposable needle only doctor..i dont know its bored or solid doctor.but needle looking very very lean...now i feel very peace of mind doctor...surely that day never came any other patient in that hospital doctor..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
HIV transmission risk is negligible

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
All the needles used to give injections are bored needle only. The suture needles and the sewing needles are the solid needles. Not to worry about these status,
HIV cannot be viable outside the body fluids not more than few seconds. The blood inside the bored needle got dried, there would not be any more infectious material.
As you were the one who attended as the first person to the lab on that day, it itself ruled out the possibility of any chances of HIV transmission. Moreover no nurse would choose to reuse an used needle for blood taking.
Relax and forget that incident.
Dr S. Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (12 hours later)
Thank you so much doctor..felt very relaxed
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (36 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Forget that incident and relax.
Have a happy day
Dr S. Murugan
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 3114 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctor...Actually 10 Days Before I Gone Private Hospital For Cyst

Brief Answer: HIV risk is negligible Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to ASK A DOCTOR through HCM> Thanks for posting your query. Attitude of a staff nurse towards you. unusual! The viability of HIV organisms in blood contaminated needle depends upon whether it was a solid needle or bored needle. As it is an injection syringe needle, it is obvious a bored needle. The organisms may be viable up to the extent of blood as long as it got dried! This drying depends upon the climate and humidity. Anyhow, as per your words, it has gone more than a day or two, the chances of transmission of HIV infection is negligible. If it had not gone more than 72 hours, you can consider taking PEP. Dr S. Murugan