HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Epiditimytis For Approx 5 Weeks, Was Given Levofloxacin For 3

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Dec 2019
Question: Epiditimytis for approx 5 weeks, was given levofloxacin for 3 weeks but still haven't lost symptoms. What is normal course of action and should I be concerned about damage to testicllees?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Most important thing is the trajectory

Detailed Answer:
Hi Bmxquantum,

It is not uncommon to experience persistent symptoms after treatment for epididymitis. This is typically caused by a so-called reactive hydrocele, with fluid in your testicle. As long as the symptoms gradually subside, everything is OK. You can try ibuprofen (or similar NSAID) and aspirin for symptomatic relief. If your symptoms worsen, you should see a doctor.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you have further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (16 hours later)
OK. I have taken levafloxacin for 3 weeks total, but have stopped. Is it recommended to have more antibiotics and which type?

Slight pain near rectum now , some swelling has left from the ttesticle . How much antibiotic is too much/little and do you recommend bed rest?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please see my other answer

Detailed Answer:
Hi Bmxquantum,

It appears I just answered the same question from you. If you have progression in your symptoms you should try azithromycin or ciprofloxacin. A urethral swab would also be a good idea if it has not been done.

Please let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Note: Consult a Urologist online for consultation about prostate and bladder problems, sexual dysfunction, kidney stones, prostate enlargement, urinary incontinence, impotence and erectile dysfunction - Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anders Mark Christensen

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2016

Answered : 1563 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Epiditimytis For Approx 5 Weeks, Was Given Levofloxacin For 3

Brief Answer: Most important thing is the trajectory Detailed Answer: Hi Bmxquantum, It is not uncommon to experience persistent symptoms after treatment for epididymitis. This is typically caused by a so-called reactive hydrocele, with fluid in your testicle. As long as the symptoms gradually subside, everything is OK. You can try ibuprofen (or similar NSAID) and aspirin for symptomatic relief. If your symptoms worsen, you should see a doctor. Hope this helps. Please let me know if you have further questions.