HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

For Dr. Ilir Sharka As You Already Know My Case

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: For Dr. Ilir Sharka
as you already know my case that's why I am just feeling easy to explain u about my chest pain.. My eco test for heart is normal.. And doctor told me no need to further testing and my heart power or pumping is normal.
As i have already explained my ecg and blood test were normal. Which i already sent u in my last query.
Now my question is iy possible after all this testing that still is problem is related with heart issue.. Because now mu chest pain is very less and from last 3 days it was not obsserevd.. But right now i am slight pain again. Is it possible this pain is due to acid reflex or acidity? Because pain is dull but i have anexity from this pain bcz of my family history and diabeties.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome back to Ask a Doctor service!

Based on your description and the performed tests, it is possible that your symptoms could be related to acid reflux, especially if the pain is related to food intake or hunger.

Coming to this point, there are two ways to confirm this possible cause:
1-you can perform a fibrogastroscopy, which is a mini-invasive procedure
2- or you can perform a therapeutic test: take an antiacid or PPI (omeprazole, pantoprazole) for a couple of days and see if your chest pain improves.

Hope you will find this information helpful!

I remain at your disposal in case of further questions whenever you need!

Kind regards,

Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 9544 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
For Dr. Ilir Sharka As You Already Know My Case

Brief Answer: I would recommend as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome back to Ask a Doctor service! Based on your description and the performed tests, it is possible that your symptoms could be related to acid reflux, especially if the pain is related to food intake or hunger. Coming to this point, there are two ways to confirm this possible cause: 1-you can perform a fibrogastroscopy, which is a mini-invasive procedure 2- or you can perform a therapeutic test: take an antiacid or PPI (omeprazole, pantoprazole) for a couple of days and see if your chest pain improves. Hope you will find this information helpful! I remain at your disposal in case of further questions whenever you need! Kind regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist