HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

For The Past Day I Have Been Experiencing An On

default
Posted on Wed, 29 Jun 2022
Question: For the past day I have been experiencing an on and off cramp like pain on the right side of my abdomen slightly lower than my belly botton and off to the side. I do not have afever, vomiting... I have been diagnosed with ibs after having a colonoscopy last year. I have also just finished taking a round of antibiotics for sinus. The pain is not severe and no pain when touching. Could this be my ibs or should I be concerned about appendix?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Appendicitis should be ruled out to be on safe side.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for choosing "Ask a Doctor" service for your query,
Have seen your details and I appreciate your concerns,
Your pain is in area called Right hypogastrium.
Most common case if hypogastric pain is caused due to appendix.
So appendicitis should be ruled out with priority.
I would suggest you to go for ultrasound of lower abdomen to rule appendicitis.
Follow up with ultrasound report please.
Thank you and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar (9 hours later)
Thanks- I have an appointment with my GP tomorrow morning. Is it ok to wait a day if I'm not expereiencing persistant pain or tenderness. Of course if pain worsens I would be seen right away.
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar (45 hours later)
I had an ultrasound yesterday. The appendix was not visulaized and there were no secondary signs. Still have pain on and off particularly in the am before bowel movement. Still no tenderness. What could thsi be what should I do next?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (3 days later)
Brief Answer:
Ct abdomen should be done ideally as some time due to appendix position it

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for follow up,
Ultrasound is not a perfect test to rule out appendicitis.
The view of appendix depends on the position of appendix anatomically in patient plus various other factor like technician skill,View window etc.
As pain is still there gold standard test CT scan of the abdomen should be done

How are your bowel moments have you noticed any loose or mucus like stools?
Any medication suggested by your primary consultant.

Two things I would suggest as pain is in Right lower quadrant-
1)CT scan abdomen

2)Stool test - Routine and culture to see if bacterias are there in fecal matter or not.

And what medicines have been prescribed by your doctor as off now.
Waiting for reply.
Thanks!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar (2 days later)
I had a ct scan came out negative. Still having te pain although a tiny bit better. I made an appointment with my gastro but can not be seen for about 3 weeks. In your opinion is it ok to wait 3 weeks also does the ct scan eliminate serious causes of pain.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (31 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
Instead of just waiting for 3 weeks as I told you earlier start taking any over the counter good probiotic.
May be in 3 weeks your problem solves by itself as explained in question earlier.
Regards!
Note: For further follow up on digestive issues share your reports here and Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2906 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
For The Past Day I Have Been Experiencing An On

Brief Answer: Appendicitis should be ruled out to be on safe side. Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for choosing "Ask a Doctor" service for your query, Have seen your details and I appreciate your concerns, Your pain is in area called Right hypogastrium. Most common case if hypogastric pain is caused due to appendix. So appendicitis should be ruled out with priority. I would suggest you to go for ultrasound of lower abdomen to rule appendicitis. Follow up with ultrasound report please. Thank you and regards.