HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Good Day. I Am Going To Get A Large Tattoo

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: Good day. I am going to get a large tattoo on my right thigh. I have had surgery on my right fibia, tibia which orthopedic sx had to place 7 screws and a titanium plate. This occurred in 2003. Do i have to be concerned with the vibration loosening the screws and hardware?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Vibrations will not harm screws and plate.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
You had the surgery on your leg more than 15 years ago. It must have healed well by now. Any vibrations due to tattoo machines will not loosen the screws and plate. No need to worry. You can safely go ahead with the procedure.
I hope this answers your query.

Wishing you good health.

Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Note: For further queries, consult a joint and bone specialist, an Orthopaedic surgeon. Book a Call now.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2241 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Good Day. I Am Going To Get A Large Tattoo

Brief Answer: Vibrations will not harm screws and plate. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. You had the surgery on your leg more than 15 years ago. It must have healed well by now. Any vibrations due to tattoo machines will not loosen the screws and plate. No need to worry. You can safely go ahead with the procedure. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal