HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

HI I Just Got Liver Enzymes Done Yesterda My A/G

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: HI I just got liver enzymes done yesterda my A/G serum is 1.8 my Bilirubin Total is 1.2 (I have gilberts syndrome and a fatty liver) SGOT is 28 but my SGPT is 49, I will also not my cholesteryl just came in as 228 and LDL at 168. I know the LDL and Cholesterol are of concern but is the SGPT concerning or is it related to the Cholesterol. I will also not that the last test for SGPT in 9/16/21 was 18. I also fasted all day yesterday before I had the blood test done
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar (33 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Answer given below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.
SGPT is only mildly out of range. It is less than two times the upper limit of normal and so not significantly elevated. This could be probably be due to fatty liver.
Fatty liver in turn could be due to high cholesterol.
Controlling cholesterol and reducing weight if obese will reverse fatty liver.
Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Note: For further follow up on digestive issues share your reports here and Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2241 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
HI I Just Got Liver Enzymes Done Yesterda My A/G

Brief Answer: Answer given below Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for posting your query. I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you. SGPT is only mildly out of range. It is less than two times the upper limit of normal and so not significantly elevated. This could be probably be due to fatty liver. Fatty liver in turn could be due to high cholesterol. Controlling cholesterol and reducing weight if obese will reverse fatty liver. Regards, Dr.R.K.