HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Have Epiditimytis , Used Levofloxacin For 3 Weeks, But No

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Dec 2019
Question: Have epiditimytis , used levofloxacin for 3 weeks, but no further. Symptoms have persisted for 1week after.

Do I need a longer prescription or a different medications? Much appreciated
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Depends on the bacteria

Detailed Answer:
Hi Bmxquantum,

It depends on whether or not you had bacteria in your urine, if so, the antibiotics should be aimed at the specific strain as confirmed on culture and sensitivity of urine. If you are younger than 40 you could try azithromycin or ciprofloxacin if you are older than 40.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you have further questions.
Note: Consult a Urologist online for consultation about prostate and bladder problems, sexual dysfunction, kidney stones, prostate enlargement, urinary incontinence, impotence and erectile dysfunction - Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anders Mark Christensen

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2016

Answered : 1563 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Have Epiditimytis , Used Levofloxacin For 3 Weeks, But No

Brief Answer: Depends on the bacteria Detailed Answer: Hi Bmxquantum, It depends on whether or not you had bacteria in your urine, if so, the antibiotics should be aimed at the specific strain as confirmed on culture and sensitivity of urine. If you are younger than 40 you could try azithromycin or ciprofloxacin if you are older than 40. Hope this helps. Please let me know if you have further questions.