HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hello Doctor, I Am A 38 Year Old Male With

default
Posted on Sun, 22 Dec 2019
Question: Hello Doctor,

I am a 38 year old male with a history of high cholesterol and pre-diabetes for which I take Crestor, and Fenofibrate.

I also take fluoxetine , contrave and buspirone to manage generalized anxiety and depression.

About 4 weeks ago i started noticing a slight tremor in my right hand , after some investigation I learned that it could be a side effect of Contrave, so I paid no attention to it., however I made a poor judgement call and unilaterally cut the dosage of contrave in half, for a week; then back to normal dose for yet another week and finally I am on a structured weaning plan as of today%E2%80%99s writing

On November 14 I got a flu shot at a local pharmacy. Approximately on November 18-19 I started feeling pins and needles on my left foot , and throughout that day the sensation started moving upwards my left calf with noticeable twitching in my toes.

Over the next two weeks I have been experiencing twitching on both arms and legs , but they stop whenever i get moving, accompanied by momentary loss of feeling on either foot. And ascending numbness along my left leg.

I went to the local hospital on November 27 to address this worrisome developments . The physician ordered a blood panel, CT scan of my head and lumbar puncture. Both came back normal.

As of today I am having complications from the lumbar puncture (spinal headache) combined with heightened anxiety due to the sudden onset of the aforementioned symptoms.

I have not noticed any signs of weakness in my muscles, nor difficulty walking or grasping objects with my hands . There are no breathing issues that I can pinpoint .

Any advice will be greatly appreciated
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Soujanya (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is advisable to get neurological examination done

Detailed Answer:
Hi mam,
Welcome to ask a doctor service,

I have gone through your query in detail and can certainly understand your concern towards your symptoms.

It seems that your symptoms are pointing more towards neurological problem, inspite of all blood investigations and CT normal, if you face these symptoms it is advisable to get neurological examination done along with neurologist consultation.


So, I would advise you to consult your doctor.

Hope this information would help you.
Thank you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Soujanya

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 710 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hello Doctor, I Am A 38 Year Old Male With

Brief Answer: It is advisable to get neurological examination done Detailed Answer: Hi mam, Welcome to ask a doctor service, I have gone through your query in detail and can certainly understand your concern towards your symptoms. It seems that your symptoms are pointing more towards neurological problem, inspite of all blood investigations and CT normal, if you face these symptoms it is advisable to get neurological examination done along with neurologist consultation. So, I would advise you to consult your doctor. Hope this information would help you. Thank you.