HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hello Doctor, I Have Always Having OCD Of HIV Infection.

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: Hello Doctor,

I have always having OCD of HIV infection. Although in my life I have never done any risky exposure(SEX, Drugs etc)

I have a bad habits of watching porn and then masturbating's and while ejaculation I put some cloth on my genital for sometime and then wipe my genital. Due to OCD now one thought is coming in my mind, if someone has done similar kind thing and I have used of cloth while masturbation's.
1. So can I will infected with such kind of exposure as cloth with semen touch my penis uretha?
2. I have read in internet mutual masturbation's is also not a risk of HIV even genital secretion is involve. So it is correct statement?

Second scenario which created anxiety on me In my home construction work was going on so while lifting metal shed with worker and my finger had got a cut and it start bleeding. After some day I start thinking if same day that worker has also cut and I also got a cut. So can I will infected by this scenario?

Pls help me whether my though are correct regarding HIV transmission?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (26 days later)
Brief Answer:
No risk of HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to ask a doctor service. I have gone through your query and noted your concern.
There is no risk of HIV transmission through these modes.
Take care. Let me know if you need any more assistance.
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9612 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hello Doctor, I Have Always Having OCD Of HIV Infection.

Brief Answer: No risk of HIV Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to ask a doctor service. I have gone through your query and noted your concern. There is no risk of HIV transmission through these modes. Take care. Let me know if you need any more assistance.