HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hello Doctor, I Used To Check My Health Checkup Thrice

default
Posted on Wed, 17 Aug 2022
Question: Hello Doctor,

I used to check my health checkup thrice in a year, there was high Cholesterol, LDL and Triglycerides found every time. Last time doctor suggested ATORVA 20 mg tablet (0x0x1) medicine for three months. I have taken medicine for 45 days and did the Lipid profile test again and below are the findings.

Total Cholesterol: 133 mg/dl
HDL Cholesterol: 42 mg/dl
Triglycerides: 94 mg/dl
LDL Cholesterol: 75 mg/dl
VLDL Cholesterol: 18.74 mg/dl
TC/HDL Ratio: 3.2
Non-HDL Cholesterol: 91.4 mg/dl
LDL/HDL Ratio: 1.8

My parents are taking Cholesterol medicine as well. Please advise if I need to reduce the medicine to ATORVA 10 mg or ATORVA 5 mg after three months. I will be doing Lipid Profile test again after 4 months from now. I do regular exercise.

Please go through the attached report and advise the dose of ATORVA tablet for long time.
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (3 minutes later)
I have attached the old report as well which was tested on 06th May 2022
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (26 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed information below

Detailed Answer:
After going through the medical query and the details provided by you I can understand your concern and I would like to tell you that your recent cholesterol profile reports are absolutely alright.

Yes, you can reduce the dose of atorvastatin to 10 MG and also maintain healthy lifestyle routine which includes daily exercise and healthy eating.

Kind Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Saisudha Kotla
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (12 hours later)
Thank you Doctor for the detailed clarification.

I still have Atorva 20 mg tablets for 45 days.

Do I need to start Atorva 10 mg after 45 days once these 20mg tablets are completed, or can I start half of the 20mg tablet from now onwards?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hello again

Detailed Answer:
You can start from now also as your lipid profile is normalised now.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (56 minutes later)
Thank you once again for prompt response.

So I will take half of the 20mg tablet from now onwards until next lipid profile test.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Helo again

Detailed Answer:
Yes. For more health information checkout our health blogs @ www.healthmonastery.com

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 4759 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hello Doctor, I Used To Check My Health Checkup Thrice

I have attached the old report as well which was tested on 06th May 2022