HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hello Doctor I Have A Question In 3 Days I

default
Posted on Wed, 24 Jun 2020
Question: Hello Doctor i have a question in 3 days i ll cut my xanax totaly used for 9 days as i already have some withdrawal symptoms as nightmares and some sleep paralysis feeling. I am trying to fight the anxiety with more natural way like running walking Wright lifting but as i am tapping off the xanax slowly the nauseous symptom i had also before returned. I can't walk and run as my stomach(i am sure from anxiety) want to vomit and feel nauseous especially when i am moving. There is a way to stop the stomach nauseous and vomit with more natural way? To help me or let me do my gym running etc. Thank you in advanced
Also why i have withdrawal symptoms only in 7 days of using xanax 0.75mg XXXXXXX dosage i get 0.25morning and 0.5 night. Also i did the mistake and i got for 45 days alone 1 mg xanax with last dosage in December. Could this be abuse the one mg dosage for 45 back in December cause my anxiety and panic attacks started on March could xanax triggered from December the anxiety in March. Also is too much 45 days of xanax 1mg and i cut it cold turkey back then but zero withdrawal symptoms now i have. Thank you in advance so in my life i got 45 days and now 9 days but now with doctor back then alone i get random one day 0.75 one day 1 and sometimes dosage 1.5mg per day could the xanax 6 months ago did a damage to me? I don't want xanax i want to avoid it for that we are stopping it now in 9th day
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Consultation

Detailed Answer:
Dear Kris,
Thanks again for using Healthcaremagic.

First of all I will prefer to answer second part of your question.

Why xanax after 7 days of use causing withdrawal symptoms or does xanax is responsible for these symptoms?

In my opinion this is because last time xanax was used without any symptoms or real problems but at this time it was used to cure something which is called anxiety.

This is possible that you have constant anxiety but medication was used for few days which may not be sufficient to cure the problem (Anxiety can be cured if it is situational and that situation is temporary). It was not cured as the factors causing the anxiety remained there and so the anxiety. Since we decided to decrease the dose of medication without realizing the factors causing for anxiety it resurfaced.

I also feel that excessive fear of damage due to use of xanax is one
of such factors which is maintaining anxiety. Such fears were probably not there when you used xanax for 45 days few months back.

I mean to say that rather than withdrawal symptom of xanax it is possible that it is the same anxiety which was suppressed with use of xanax and started reappearing once the dose was decreased.

As stated above past use of xanax is unlikely to responsible for your current problem.

Regarding first part of question I feel that we need to think for definite treatment of anxiety rather than the xanax which is good for short term use. The permanent options include medications from the class of SSRI and SNRI. In similar situations i generally start with one of the SSRI which includes Lexapro, Celexa, Prozac, Zoloft, Paxil among others.

I also feel that there is nee for stress management. Having guilt for something, having fear for something, excessive thinking is not the answer for any problem and we need to keep such things away.

I hope this helps you.
Feel free to write back to me if you have more questions.
Thanks and regards.
Note: For further guidance on mental health, Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3354 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hello Doctor I Have A Question In 3 Days I

Brief Answer: Consultation Detailed Answer: Dear Kris, Thanks again for using Healthcaremagic. First of all I will prefer to answer second part of your question. Why xanax after 7 days of use causing withdrawal symptoms or does xanax is responsible for these symptoms? In my opinion this is because last time xanax was used without any symptoms or real problems but at this time it was used to cure something which is called anxiety. This is possible that you have constant anxiety but medication was used for few days which may not be sufficient to cure the problem (Anxiety can be cured if it is situational and that situation is temporary). It was not cured as the factors causing the anxiety remained there and so the anxiety. Since we decided to decrease the dose of medication without realizing the factors causing for anxiety it resurfaced. I also feel that excessive fear of damage due to use of xanax is one of such factors which is maintaining anxiety. Such fears were probably not there when you used xanax for 45 days few months back. I mean to say that rather than withdrawal symptom of xanax it is possible that it is the same anxiety which was suppressed with use of xanax and started reappearing once the dose was decreased. As stated above past use of xanax is unlikely to responsible for your current problem. Regarding first part of question I feel that we need to think for definite treatment of anxiety rather than the xanax which is good for short term use. The permanent options include medications from the class of SSRI and SNRI. In similar situations i generally start with one of the SSRI which includes Lexapro, Celexa, Prozac, Zoloft, Paxil among others. I also feel that there is nee for stress management. Having guilt for something, having fear for something, excessive thinking is not the answer for any problem and we need to keep such things away. I hope this helps you. Feel free to write back to me if you have more questions. Thanks and regards.