HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hello I Am 48 Yrs Old This Afternoon I Seem

default
Posted on Sat, 4 Jul 2020
Question: Hello I am 48 yrs old this afternoon I seem to have been getting pain in upper stomach and ribs my oxygen is 98 my blood pressure is 82/66 heart rate 79 I have recently had ecg echo and holtor done waiting on my results ... just wondering if this could be cardiac related
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (0 minute later)
Hello I am 48 yrs old this afternoon I seem to have been getting pain in upper stomach and ribs my oxygen is 98 my blood pressure is 82/66 heart rate 79 I have recently had ecg echo and holtor done waiting on my results ... just wondering if this could be cardiac related
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to the heart.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back to Ask a Doctor service!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that the chest pain that you describe does not seem to be related to the heart.

Besides a low blood pressure, your heart rate and oxygen levels are normal.

I recommend having some rest and taking plenty of water in order to stay well hydrated (considering the low blood pressure).

Anyway, the chest pain is not related to the low blood pressure (which usually causes fatigue and dizziness or lightheadedness).

I am sure that your echo and Holter will result normal, as the chest pain in this region could be related to acid reflux or costochondritis.

Is the chest pain triggered by manual pressure on this region or deep breathing? This would be another argument in favor of costo-chondritis, and this fact would also completely exclude any heart issues.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

I would be glad to answer to other questions whenever you need!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to the heart.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back to Ask a Doctor service!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that the chest pain that you describe does not seem to be related to the heart.

Besides a low blood pressure, your heart rate and oxygen levels are normal.

I recommend having some rest and taking plenty of water in order to stay well hydrated (considering the low blood pressure).

Anyway, the chest pain is not related to the low blood pressure (which usually causes fatigue and dizziness or lightheadedness).

I am sure that your echo and Holter will result normal, as the chest pain in this region could be related to acid reflux or costochondritis.

Is the chest pain triggered by manual pressure on this region or deep breathing? This would be another argument in favor of costo-chondritis, and this fact would also completely exclude any heart issues.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

I would be glad to answer to other questions whenever you need!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (43 hours later)
Hello
Thank you for responding I am still awaiting my results I also noticed that I just finished doing a 15 min moderate cardio workout and 10 min later my heart rate is still 94 my blood pressure is 93/68 should my heart rate already recovered or can this be anxiety related ? I have the kardia machine that detects afib but it says normal ... also could heat bring up your heart rate should I be more hydrated I am a little worried
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (0 minute later)
Hello
Thank you for responding I am still awaiting my results I also noticed that I just finished doing a 15 min moderate cardio workout and 10 min later my heart rate is still 94 my blood pressure is 93/68 should my heart rate already recovered or can this be anxiety related ? I have the kardia machine that detects afib but it says normal ... also could heat bring up your heart rate should I be more hydrated I am a little worried
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing serious is going on!

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Please don't panic!

This is quite a normal physiological situation after workout. Your body may need more than 10 minutes to get a new balance.

From the other hand, increased sweating, low water intake and anxiety can trigger this situation too.

I recommend having some rest and taking plenty of water to stay well hydrated.

I am sure that you will feel better again. Try to close your eyes, take some deep breaths and relax!

Let me know in case of any other uncertainties!

I would be happy to assist you again!

Regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing serious is going on!

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Please don't panic!

This is quite a normal physiological situation after workout. Your body may need more than 10 minutes to get a new balance.

From the other hand, increased sweating, low water intake and anxiety can trigger this situation too.

I recommend having some rest and taking plenty of water to stay well hydrated.

I am sure that you will feel better again. Try to close your eyes, take some deep breaths and relax!

Let me know in case of any other uncertainties!

I would be happy to assist you again!

Regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (37 minutes later)
Hello so it is an hour and a half after my work out and my heart flextuated between 86-100 Now my oxygen levels are good blood pressure is a little low should I be worried
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (0 minute later)
Hello so it is an hour and a half after my work out and my heart flextuated between 86-100 Now my oxygen levels are good blood pressure is a little low should I be worried
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
This is just a little anxiety!

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I think that this is just anxiety!

You keep thinking about your heart rate and vital parameters and your heart rate keeps getting high due to the increased adrenaline from anxiety!

Pleas try not to think about it and do something else (listen to music, see an interesting film, read an interesting book, etc..).

Please try to live your life normally as your heart is working just properly! Nothing serious is going on!

Let me know about anything!

Wishing a nice weekend,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
This is just a little anxiety!

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I think that this is just anxiety!

You keep thinking about your heart rate and vital parameters and your heart rate keeps getting high due to the increased adrenaline from anxiety!

Pleas try not to think about it and do something else (listen to music, see an interesting film, read an interesting book, etc..).

Please try to live your life normally as your heart is working just properly! Nothing serious is going on!

Let me know about anything!

Wishing a nice weekend,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (17 minutes later)
Thank u so u don’t think this is cardiac related I just took my blood pressure it is same low normal and my oxygen is normal a heart rate last I checked 88-90
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (0 minute later)
Thank u so u don’t think this is cardiac related I just took my blood pressure it is same low normal and my oxygen is normal a heart rate last I checked 88-90
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is not related to the heart.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I don't think that this is related to the heart!

Just normal heart rate fluctuations!

Please try to relax and don't worry about it any more!

Let me know about everything!

Regards,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
It is not related to the heart.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I don't think that this is related to the heart!

Just normal heart rate fluctuations!

Please try to relax and don't worry about it any more!

Let me know about everything!

Regards,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Thank you I will upload my test results tomorrow thank u I will keep u updates later this evening
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (0 minute later)
Thank you I will upload my test results tomorrow thank u I will keep u updates later this evening
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome!

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I would be glad to give a second professional opinion on your test results as soon as you will be able to upload them.

Please keep me informed about everything!

Stay safe,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome!

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I would be glad to give a second professional opinion on your test results as soon as you will be able to upload them.

Please keep me informed about everything!

Stay safe,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (3 days later)
Hello there
This is a follow up just wondering if u can shed some light as I am rec my results tomorrow I was havjng dinner and actually right now as I pace I feel like what I can only explain maybe a double beat or muscle spasm right below left breast where the heart is I checked my oxygen is good heart rate is within normal but I am pacing and my kardia machine which records ecg 6 lead said normal rythem should I be concerned
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (0 minute later)
Hello there
This is a follow up just wondering if u can shed some light as I am rec my results tomorrow I was havjng dinner and actually right now as I pace I feel like what I can only explain maybe a double beat or muscle spasm right below left breast where the heart is I checked my oxygen is good heart rate is within normal but I am pacing and my kardia machine which records ecg 6 lead said normal rythem should I be concerned
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to the heart.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

There is no reason to panic!

I don't think that your symptoms are related to the heart, because your heart rhythm and oxygen saturation are normal.

In my opinion, this kind of feeling could be just a muscular spasm or acid reflux.

So, try not to think about it!

You can continue to workout normally as nothing bad is going to happen!

If you have any other uncertainties, please don't hesitate to ask me again!

Wishing all the best,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to the heart.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

There is no reason to panic!

I don't think that your symptoms are related to the heart, because your heart rhythm and oxygen saturation are normal.

In my opinion, this kind of feeling could be just a muscular spasm or acid reflux.

So, try not to think about it!

You can continue to workout normally as nothing bad is going to happen!

If you have any other uncertainties, please don't hesitate to ask me again!

Wishing all the best,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (26 hours later)
Thank you once I rec my results I will upload them for your opinion thanks u
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (0 minute later)
Thank you once I rec my results I will upload them for your opinion thanks u
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome!

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I would be happy to review your test reports as soon as you will be able to upoload them!

Let me know about everything!

Regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome!

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I would be happy to review your test reports as soon as you will be able to upoload them!

Let me know about everything!

Regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (2 days later)
Hello there
Hope everyone is staying safe out there I just wondered I imagine dr Sharka is busy but I wanted to advise he was waiting for my tests upload ans I have uploaded them for some reason my comments are not there
Please advise dr Sharka of my updates so that he may reply and I can rate him
Thanks so much
--
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (0 minute later)
Hello there
Hope everyone is staying safe out there I just wondered I imagine dr Sharka is busy but I wanted to advise he was waiting for my tests upload ans I have uploaded them for some reason my comments are not there
Please advise dr Sharka of my updates so that he may reply and I can rate him
Thanks so much
--
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back to Ask a Doctor service!

I passed carefully through your performed test results and would explain as follows:

- the cardiac ultrasound shows a normal heart structure and function.
- The Holter monitoring shows a normal heart rhythm and no evidence of cardiac arrhythmia.

The only finding: ST deprivation which may need ischemi workup, means that cardiac imaging tests may be necessary.

But, as you have already performed a cardiac stress echo recently , which has resulted normal, I don't think that you should worry about it.

Another test with high sensitivity and specificity for ischaemia would be a cardiac stress MRI.

Anyway, I don't think that this is an emergency and it can wait until Covid pandemia will be over.

In the meantime, you can continue with your daily physical activity and workout normally.

Hope you will find this information helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back to Ask a Doctor service!

I passed carefully through your performed test results and would explain as follows:

- the cardiac ultrasound shows a normal heart structure and function.
- The Holter monitoring shows a normal heart rhythm and no evidence of cardiac arrhythmia.

The only finding: ST deprivation which may need ischemi workup, means that cardiac imaging tests may be necessary.

But, as you have already performed a cardiac stress echo recently , which has resulted normal, I don't think that you should worry about it.

Another test with high sensitivity and specificity for ischaemia would be a cardiac stress MRI.

Anyway, I don't think that this is an emergency and it can wait until Covid pandemia will be over.

In the meantime, you can continue with your daily physical activity and workout normally.

Hope you will find this information helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr.Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 9542 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hello I Am 48 Yrs Old This Afternoon I Seem

Hello I am 48 yrs old this afternoon I seem to have been getting pain in upper stomach and ribs my oxygen is 98 my blood pressure is 82/66 heart rate 79 I have recently had ecg echo and holtor done waiting on my results ... just wondering if this could be cardiac related