HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hello. I Am Glad To See The Reply From Dr.

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: Hello. I am glad to see the reply from Dr. XXXXXXX about the laser procedure I will be doing. Thank you!

I have now received my full blood test results, and I wondered about: a) The urinalysis was all within the normal range, except for the protein, which is 10. Is this a matter of concern? My doctor did not mention it. b) As I mentioned earlier, the doctor has prescribed Lipitor 10 mg for elevated cholesterol. The LDL is 137, but the HDL is 51 and total cholesterol is 206 with LDL/HDL ratio 2.69, non-HDL 155. Is the LDL by itself sufficient to warrant medication? c) Testosterone is 147 under 150 minimum range, and T3 Total is 84, just under minimum of 87. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
See detailed answer

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome To Ask A Doctor Service
I have gone through your question, I understand your concern.
A) Mild proteinuria can be due to urine infection, but if you do not have fever, then nothing to worry.
Other than that, proteinuria can be due to diabetes.
If you do not have diabetes, then nothing to worry.
B) yes HIGH ldl is indication for statin(lipitor) therapy.
C) this much of variation is fine, and before starting medication, need repeat test to confirm the deficiency.
I hope your query is clear now.
Thanks and regards
Dr Diwashish biswas

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2241 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hello. I Am Glad To See The Reply From Dr.

Brief Answer: See detailed answer Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome To Ask A Doctor Service I have gone through your question, I understand your concern. A) Mild proteinuria can be due to urine infection, but if you do not have fever, then nothing to worry. Other than that, proteinuria can be due to diabetes. If you do not have diabetes, then nothing to worry. B) yes HIGH ldl is indication for statin(lipitor) therapy. C) this much of variation is fine, and before starting medication, need repeat test to confirm the deficiency. I hope your query is clear now. Thanks and regards Dr Diwashish biswas