HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hello! I M Attaching A Copy Of A CT Scan

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: Hello!

I'm attaching a copy of a CT scan report for an abdominal CT scan with contrast I just had today. I had been experiencing abdominal cramping with diarrhea and bloody stools with mucous for the past three days; however, as of today mystools looked normal with no blood, and the cramping has subsided. I visited my PCP and she has ordered stool sample tests to check for food poisoning, and I am awaiting those results. Since she suspected possible diverticulitis, she ordered the CT scan.

As you will see, the scan shows a bicornate uterus (which I knew about) with a complex 4.8 right adnexal cyst. I am still pre-menopausal with mostly regular menstrual periods, am 54 years of age, and am otherwise healthy. I have had small ovarian cysts in the past (which I believe were functional/follicular), and they had always cleared up on repeat ultrasound; my last one was October of 2020.

I have messaged my OB/GYN, but am the report showing the cyst is making me worried -- is it anything terribly worrisome, and does it point to cancer? I had my last annual visit with my OB/GYN this past XXXXXXX and all was fine. Would the CR scan with contrast have been able to detect whether it was malignant?

Also, are the other things mentioned on the report -- nodule in thorax, several small liver cysts, and renal cyst -- anything worrisome?

Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar (6 days later)
Brief Answer:
Kindly email reports

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service.

I have gone through your query and here is my advice.

I am unable to see your reports. Please email your reports at YYYY@YYYY and address it to me: Dr Vaishalee Punj and add query id 413929.

A mixed cyst has both cystic and solid components and in most cases it is benign (not cancer). However it is important to rule out cancer by MRI imaging. Sometimes gynecologist may remove it and do a biopsy to see if it malignant or not.

Since you have a history of cysts, this cyst may also be benign. To suggest further I need to see the reports in detail. Kindly email them to our customer care and they will forward to the relevant specialist.
Regards
Dr Vaishalee Punj
Note: Revert back with your gynae reports to get a clear medical analysis by our expert Gynecologic Oncologist. Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2241 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hello! I M Attaching A Copy Of A CT Scan

Brief Answer: Kindly email reports Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service. I have gone through your query and here is my advice. I am unable to see your reports. Please email your reports at YYYY@YYYY and address it to me: Dr Vaishalee Punj and add query id 413929. A mixed cyst has both cystic and solid components and in most cases it is benign (not cancer). However it is important to rule out cancer by MRI imaging. Sometimes gynecologist may remove it and do a biopsy to see if it malignant or not. Since you have a history of cysts, this cyst may also be benign. To suggest further I need to see the reports in detail. Kindly email them to our customer care and they will forward to the relevant specialist. Regards Dr Vaishalee Punj