HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hello. Last Weekend I Felt Very Nauseous And Took Pepto

default
Posted on Mon, 13 Jul 2020
Question: Hello. Last weekend I felt very nauseous and took pepto bismol twice. Eventually the nausea went away. But two days ago I started feeling lower abdomen pain and tenderness and bloated. Now the nausea is back and the pain is still there. What could it be ? Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Ivan Romich (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
few things to rule out

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome.

These symptoms are common and nonspecific but some issues should be considered.

First, pregnancy should be ruled out.
Second, it may be related to endometriosis or ovarian cysts so you should do a pelvic ultrasound for a start.

Bloating is usually a result of irritable bowel syndrome or gastritis.

It should be managed by diet, antispasmodic therapy, and antiemetic therapy with spasmodic or metoclopramide.

You need to avoid fried food, carbonated drinks, coffee, alcohol, and spicy food. You should consume more milk products, vegetables, and boiled food.

I suggest being patient, wait, and see if symptoms will improve or worsen...

If there is no improvement, you should do more extensive gastroenterology work up.

Wish you good health.
Regards

Note: For further follow up on digestive issues share your reports here and Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Ivan Romich

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13886 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hello. Last Weekend I Felt Very Nauseous And Took Pepto

Brief Answer: few things to rule out Detailed Answer: Hi and welcome. These symptoms are common and nonspecific but some issues should be considered. First, pregnancy should be ruled out. Second, it may be related to endometriosis or ovarian cysts so you should do a pelvic ultrasound for a start. Bloating is usually a result of irritable bowel syndrome or gastritis. It should be managed by diet, antispasmodic therapy, and antiemetic therapy with spasmodic or metoclopramide. You need to avoid fried food, carbonated drinks, coffee, alcohol, and spicy food. You should consume more milk products, vegetables, and boiled food. I suggest being patient, wait, and see if symptoms will improve or worsen... If there is no improvement, you should do more extensive gastroenterology work up. Wish you good health. Regards