HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hello. My Sperm Test In July Indicated Count Of 83

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jan 2020
Question: Hello. My sperm test in July indicated count of 83 m/ml, total motality 42%, progressive motality 35%, morphology 8%. I started taking fertisure m and ashwagandha thereafter. I did my sperm test again and this time my sperm count went down to 45m/ml, motility at 35% and morphology absent. I am really confused and stressed now. Why would my counts decrease when I expectwd them to increase as I was taking fertisure m. I am not alcoholic, do not smoke. However due to cough I was taking cough medications last month. Thanks.
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
Hello. My sperm test in July indicated count of 83 m/ml, total motality 42%, progressive motality 35%, morphology 8%. I started taking fertisure m and ashwagandha thereafter. I did my sperm test again and this time my sperm count went down to 45m/ml, motility at 35% and morphology absent. I am really confused and stressed now. Why would my counts decrease when I expectwd them to increase as I was taking fertisure m. I am not alcoholic, do not smoke. However due to cough I was taking cough medications last month. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Fertisure and Ashwagandha do not increase sperm count .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .
Based on the facts that you have posted you have observed your sperm count to be decreased even after taking medication like Fertisure and Ayurvedic preparation of Ashwagandha for 2 months .

At the outset I would like to state that there is no scientific data to prove role of any medication that increases the sperm count .Sperm count depends on many factors like period of abstinence before collecting the semen samples ,time of collecting semen ( Early morning sample gives optimum results ) .

Please repeat your semen analysis in well reputed laboratory or Reproductive center preferably collecting semen early in the morning observing after abstinence of 3-4 days .

Semen sample collected in stressful condition does affect the morphology , and other parameters of semen like sperm count ,motility of sperms etc .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.







Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Fertisure and Ashwagandha do not increase sperm count .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .
Based on the facts that you have posted you have observed your sperm count to be decreased even after taking medication like Fertisure and Ayurvedic preparation of Ashwagandha for 2 months .

At the outset I would like to state that there is no scientific data to prove role of any medication that increases the sperm count .Sperm count depends on many factors like period of abstinence before collecting the semen samples ,time of collecting semen ( Early morning sample gives optimum results ) .

Please repeat your semen analysis in well reputed laboratory or Reproductive center preferably collecting semen early in the morning observing after abstinence of 3-4 days .

Semen sample collected in stressful condition does affect the morphology , and other parameters of semen like sperm count ,motility of sperms etc .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.







Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (21 minutes later)
Thank you for your reply. I have a few additional questions.

1) Does number of days abstenance impact the count per ml. When I took the test in March after 9 days abstenance my count per ml was 140 per ml. This reduced to 85 m/per ml in July and 45 m/per ml in November when tested with 3 day abstenance. The motility and morphology did not change much.
2) Is it possible for sperm morphology to reduce from 8% to 0% in a matter of three months.
3) What medications improve sperm count, motility and morphology? Should I continue taking fertisure m?
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
Thank you for your reply. I have a few additional questions.

1) Does number of days abstenance impact the count per ml. When I took the test in March after 9 days abstenance my count per ml was 140 per ml. This reduced to 85 m/per ml in July and 45 m/per ml in November when tested with 3 day abstenance. The motility and morphology did not change much.
2) Is it possible for sperm morphology to reduce from 8% to 0% in a matter of three months.
3) What medications improve sperm count, motility and morphology? Should I continue taking fertisure m?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No of days of abstinence is very important factor

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up ..
No of days of abstinence plays important role in sperm count .Ideally there should be abstinence of 5 days before you collect semen sample and it should be preferably collected early in the morning .
2) Morphology of the sperm has similar dependence on above factors

3) There are no medicines that can improve sperm count ,morphology etc There are many drugs being prescribed to increase sperm count but there are no scientific data o prove their claim neither these drugs are not approved by WHO.

Following general measures will help you to boost up your confidence and improve sperm count .morphology of sperms and motility of sperms
3)Take anti oxidants like Almonds 5-6 everyday..
4) Avoid alcohol and smoking

Thanks and Regards.
Dr Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
No of days of abstinence is very important factor

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up ..
No of days of abstinence plays important role in sperm count .Ideally there should be abstinence of 5 days before you collect semen sample and it should be preferably collected early in the morning .
2) Morphology of the sperm has similar dependence on above factors

3) There are no medicines that can improve sperm count ,morphology etc There are many drugs being prescribed to increase sperm count but there are no scientific data o prove their claim neither these drugs are not approved by WHO.

Following general measures will help you to boost up your confidence and improve sperm count .morphology of sperms and motility of sperms
3)Take anti oxidants like Almonds 5-6 everyday..
4) Avoid alcohol and smoking

Thanks and Regards.
Dr Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
1)Thank you so much for your response. I took the sperm test in the morning with 4 day abstenance. Is it possible for morphology to reduce so much in 3 months or is it due to some issues with this test? The reason I ask is next week the fertility clinic will perform IUI so I cannot take another test during this span to optimize sperm availability for IUI.
2)Fertility clinic is asking me to undergo CBC, RBS, HIV, Hbs Ag, VDRL, HCV for myself and my wife. Do you think this is required? Has this anything to do with fertility issues?
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
1)Thank you so much for your response. I took the sperm test in the morning with 4 day abstenance. Is it possible for morphology to reduce so much in 3 months or is it due to some issues with this test? The reason I ask is next week the fertility clinic will perform IUI so I cannot take another test during this span to optimize sperm availability for IUI.
2)Fertility clinic is asking me to undergo CBC, RBS, HIV, Hbs Ag, VDRL, HCV for myself and my wife. Do you think this is required? Has this anything to do with fertility issues?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Upload your semen analysis report

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

It is very difficult to make any comment regarding morphology of the sperms unless I go through the report .

Please upload report issued by laboratory .

The tests that you have mentioned are the part of the routine tests done before going for any intervention or procedure .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Upload your semen analysis report

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

It is very difficult to make any comment regarding morphology of the sperms unless I go through the report .

Please upload report issued by laboratory .

The tests that you have mentioned are the part of the routine tests done before going for any intervention or procedure .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (20 hours later)
I am unable to upload a report here. Can I send reports to a email address?
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
I am unable to upload a report here. Can I send reports to a email address?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Contact Customer Care support team to upload report

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .
We are not supposed to share our personal details like E-mail Id or XXXXXXX no etc with user .

Please contact customer care support team .He will guide you to upload report.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Contact Customer Care support team to upload report

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .
We are not supposed to share our personal details like E-mail Id or XXXXXXX no etc with user .

Please contact customer care support team .He will guide you to upload report.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (3 days later)
I have asked the customer care team to have the reports uploaded for your review. On the latest test viscosity is displayed as poor. Also the fructose test indicates 'slight trace' What does this indicate?
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
I have asked the customer care team to have the reports uploaded for your review. On the latest test viscosity is displayed as poor. Also the fructose test indicates 'slight trace' What does this indicate?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Requesting again to upload Semen Analysis report

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for writing again .
It is very difficult to make any comments on vague statement regarding viscosity and fructose test .Fructose is secreted by Seminal Vesicles and it is the provides energy to sperms and plays important role in survival of sperms .

I again emphasize to upload semen analysis report to enable me to make precise comments and suggestion .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Requesting again to upload Semen Analysis report

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for writing again .
It is very difficult to make any comments on vague statement regarding viscosity and fructose test .Fructose is secreted by Seminal Vesicles and it is the provides energy to sperms and plays important role in survival of sperms .

I again emphasize to upload semen analysis report to enable me to make precise comments and suggestion .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
Reports Uploaded
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
Reports Uploaded
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Viscosity could be low due to dehydration .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for uploading reports .
Though the viscosity of the semen reported in recent reports to be poor .it will have no adverse effect on procedure of IUI ..

As regards low fructose in semen it is due to abnormal secretion of fructose by Seminal Vesicle and it could be due to infection of seminal vesicle.

Get Semen culture done to rule out any infection .

Guidance of your IVF specialist will be much helpful .

Thanks and Regards.
dr Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Viscosity could be low due to dehydration .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for uploading reports .
Though the viscosity of the semen reported in recent reports to be poor .it will have no adverse effect on procedure of IUI ..

As regards low fructose in semen it is due to abnormal secretion of fructose by Seminal Vesicle and it could be due to infection of seminal vesicle.

Get Semen culture done to rule out any infection .

Guidance of your IVF specialist will be much helpful .

Thanks and Regards.
dr Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
Thank you for your response. For IUI what should be the abstenance period for best results?
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
Thank you for your response. For IUI what should be the abstenance period for best results?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Abstinence of one week is adequate for IUI

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Generally abstinence of one week is considered to be adequate for good quality sperms while doing IUI.

Thans and Regards.
dr Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Abstinence of one week is adequate for IUI

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Generally abstinence of one week is considered to be adequate for good quality sperms while doing IUI.

Thans and Regards.
dr Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (12 days later)
I have attached two sperm analysis reports. Both performed with 4 days abstenance. On the first report with July date, sperm count is 83.6 M/ml, motility 42% and morphology 8%. On the second test performed in December, sperm count is 33.6 M/ml, motility 58% and morphology 11%. On the most recent report sperm count has reduced but motility and morphology has improved. Is this a cause for concern. Please advise. Thanks.
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
I have attached two sperm analysis reports. Both performed with 4 days abstenance. On the first report with July date, sperm count is 83.6 M/ml, motility 42% and morphology 8%. On the second test performed in December, sperm count is 33.6 M/ml, motility 58% and morphology 11%. On the most recent report sperm count has reduced but motility and morphology has improved. Is this a cause for concern. Please advise. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Recent sperm count is acceptable for IUI

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for following up...

The recent sperm count with acceptable motility and morphology is within the acceptable range for IUI

Thanks and Regards
Dr Patil



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Recent sperm count is acceptable for IUI

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for following up...

The recent sperm count with acceptable motility and morphology is within the acceptable range for IUI

Thanks and Regards
Dr Patil



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (2 days later)
Thank you for your response. 1)I have requested the support team to attach semen culture results. please review the reports and advise. 2) Please advise how do I assess the July and December report. Is there an improvement in December report? On the December report motility and morphology has gone up but count has reduced. This has left me confused.
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
Thank you for your response. 1)I have requested the support team to attach semen culture results. please review the reports and advise. 2) Please advise how do I assess the July and December report. Is there an improvement in December report? On the December report motility and morphology has gone up but count has reduced. This has left me confused.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
There is no Semen culture report attached to your follow up query

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up
There is no Semen culture report attached to your query
The parameters in Semen analysis are always variable It is the range that you have to look for

Thanks and Regards
DrPatil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
There is no Semen culture report attached to your follow up query

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up
There is no Semen culture report attached to your query
The parameters in Semen analysis are always variable It is the range that you have to look for

Thanks and Regards
DrPatil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (12 hours later)
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There is no evidence of bacterial infection

Detailed Answer:
hello
Thanks for follow up and uploading report of semen Culture .It does not reveal any evidence of bacterial infection .

You may take antibiotics like Bactrim D S twice daily for 10 days .

Thanks and Regards

Dr Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
There is no evidence of bacterial infection

Detailed Answer:
hello
Thanks for follow up and uploading report of semen Culture .It does not reveal any evidence of bacterial infection .

You may take antibiotics like Bactrim D S twice daily for 10 days .

Thanks and Regards

Dr Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (10 minutes later)
1) Is bactrim required if there is no infection? Please advise.
2) If this IUI is not successful we will try normal relationship. Please advise if any issues in the semen report? I have been taking fertisure M. Do I need to add any other medication to improve semen parameters?
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
1) Is bactrim required if there is no infection? Please advise.
2) If this IUI is not successful we will try normal relationship. Please advise if any issues in the semen report? I have been taking fertisure M. Do I need to add any other medication to improve semen parameters?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
There is no medicine that can improve sperm parameters.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Since semen shows presence of pus cells Bactim is advised as a prophylaxis..There is no issue with semen reports .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
There is no medicine that can improve sperm parameters.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Since semen shows presence of pus cells Bactim is advised as a prophylaxis..There is no issue with semen reports .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10589 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hello. My Sperm Test In July Indicated Count Of 83

Hello. My sperm test in July indicated count of 83 m/ml, total motality 42%, progressive motality 35%, morphology 8%. I started taking fertisure m and ashwagandha thereafter. I did my sperm test again and this time my sperm count went down to 45m/ml, motility at 35% and morphology absent. I am really confused and stressed now. Why would my counts decrease when I expectwd them to increase as I was taking fertisure m. I am not alcoholic, do not smoke. However due to cough I was taking cough medications last month. Thanks.