HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hello Again. Dr. Panagiotis Previously Helped Me About A Month

default
Posted on Sat, 11 Jul 2020
Question: Hello again. Dr. Panagiotis previously helped me about a month or 2 ago regarding nausea every morning.

I went and got some tests done as you requested and they came back as "Normal" I am still experiencing nausea every day and the hospital visit didn't help. They requested that I take note of any and all symptoms other then nausea and go see my family doctor and request a scope.

So far this is really my only option. Thanks for the help you did offer but it looks like I won't be figuring out what's wrong with me for a while.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Helicobacter pylori test and fibroscopy may be needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor's service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

I believe that your nausea may be related to gastritis or ulcers. I think you may need to do helicobacter pylori test and a fibroscopy to check the stomach lining.
If these tests also come out negative then it can be related to stress and anxiety.
You can use ginger tea and mint tea to help with nausea till you get fully evaluated.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 10156 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hello Again. Dr. Panagiotis Previously Helped Me About A Month

Brief Answer: Helicobacter pylori test and fibroscopy may be needed. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor's service. I read your query and here is my advice. I believe that your nausea may be related to gastritis or ulcers. I think you may need to do helicobacter pylori test and a fibroscopy to check the stomach lining. If these tests also come out negative then it can be related to stress and anxiety. You can use ginger tea and mint tea to help with nausea till you get fully evaluated. Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.