HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hello Doctor, Is It Possible That Rashes Which Got Cured

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: Hello doctor,

is it possible that rashes which got cured after applying fudic a month ago can relapse and appear again?
I am finding similar small rashes coming up again in the same area with itching. When it happened for the first time, i am sure it was due to some insect crawled over my neck but not sure why its happening again.
You had presrcibed me Demelan cream to remove the mark coul it be cuasing it ?



doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As explained below

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Yes it can be due to demelan. It is causing an allergic reaction maybe. I would suggest you stop it and apply fudic cream to heal.

As for the scar mark let us wait and see it will heal on its own or you can visit a dermatologist to lighten the scar mark.

I hope this helps. Please feel free to discuss further.

Regards,
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 1039 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hello Doctor, Is It Possible That Rashes Which Got Cured

Brief Answer: As explained below Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Yes it can be due to demelan. It is causing an allergic reaction maybe. I would suggest you stop it and apply fudic cream to heal. As for the scar mark let us wait and see it will heal on its own or you can visit a dermatologist to lighten the scar mark. I hope this helps. Please feel free to discuss further. Regards,