HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hello Dr Sharka I Am Back For An Update The

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: Hello dr sharka I am back for an update the last 2 days my arms more my left has been achy but burning it is in the same spot does not travel no other symptoms oxygen heart rate blood pressure normal . Recent cardiac echo and stress test all normal done dec /jan I do suffer from fybromyalgia and costochondeitis any suggestions
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to the heart.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back to Ask a Doctor service!

Based on your description, I would completely exclude any possible cardiac issues.

Fibromyalgia may lead to such clinical situation.

Anyway, I would recommend performing a cervical spine x ray study in order to exclude possible bulging disk in the cervical column that may lead to irradiating nerve pain in both arms.

There is no need to perform any cardiac tests, as I am sure they will result normal.

Hope you will find this information helpful!

I remain at your disposal in case of further questions whenever you need!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (16 hours later)
Hello thank you for your response I am currently dealing with theratic back pain and every so often I feel like a tightening over ans in around my left breast area do u think this is cause for concern te cardiac related almost feels like deep like heart ? No other symptoms other than what I have explained
Burning ans ache in both arms more left
Theratic back pain for a while
Rare pvc
Trace mvp
Echo normal
Stress test normal
Blood work normal
Blood pressure normal
Please advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
My opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Based on your description and your performed tests, I would exclude any possible cardiac issues.

Coming to this point, I think that your pain could be related to a cervical spine disorder.

For this reason, I recommend performing a cervico- thoracic spine MRI in order to investigate on this possible issue.

There is no need for further cardiac tests.

So, try to relax and don’t worry about it!

Hope you will find this information helpful!

Please let me know in case of further questions!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 9544 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hello Dr Sharka I Am Back For An Update The

Brief Answer: Your symptoms are not related to the heart. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX Welcome back to Ask a Doctor service! Based on your description, I would completely exclude any possible cardiac issues. Fibromyalgia may lead to such clinical situation. Anyway, I would recommend performing a cervical spine x ray study in order to exclude possible bulging disk in the cervical column that may lead to irradiating nerve pain in both arms. There is no need to perform any cardiac tests, as I am sure they will result normal. Hope you will find this information helpful! I remain at your disposal in case of further questions whenever you need! Wishing all the best, Dr. Iliri