HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hello I Have Question About Trachoma 1.Does Asymptomatic Trachoma Cause

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: Hello i have Question about Trachoma

1.Does asymptomatic trachoma cause any eye problems ?
As i understand from literature - thous with active conjunctival inflammation cause future eye problems !

I live in no endemic region in Europe - i have friend from XXXXXXX - if he has asymptotic Trachoma - and if my family gets it we should treat it with antibiotics

But if we don t have any eye problems problems we should not be in stress of possible future eye problems ?

2. Trachoma in later stage - Corneal Opacity

can corneal scarring treated in early stage with laser surgery - to avoid future blindness ?

From literature https://www.winchesterhospital.org/health-library/article?id=102906
Some people may need to have the scarring removed. This can be done with laser surgery. People with severe symptoms may need a cornea transplant .

3. If your cornea has become clouded enough to seriously impair your vision -
cornea transplant is a treatment ?

Than you very much !


doctor
Answered by Dr. Harshita (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes all your points are correct

Detailed Answer:
Hey thanks for the question . Trachoma has been eradicated from many many countries and its rare to see a case . But if you have symptoms you get yourself checked and it can be treated . For early corneal involvement a laser can be done for superficial tissue but if involvement is advanced we need transplant . Hope it helps . Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Saisudha Kotla
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Harshita (2 days later)
Thank you very much !

So no one in my family have no symptoms - there is no stress and risk ! ?

Tank you very much !
default
Follow up: Dr. Harshita (7 minutes later)

And early corneal involvement regular laser surgery will avoid blindness ?
Thank you !
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harshita (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would still advise you an ophthalmological check up

Detailed Answer:
Hey thanks for the follow up . Yes in early phases of corneal opacity lasers are done . Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Saisudha Kotla
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Harshita (2 hours later)
Pleas can you short directly answer ?

1. So no one in my family have no symptoms - there is no stress and risk ! ?

2. Will regular laser therapy avoid blindness ?

Than you !
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harshita (24 hours later)
Brief Answer:
There is no such thing as regular laser therapy dear

Detailed Answer:
Hey thanks for the question . Depending upon extent of corneal involvement either laser or transplant is recommended. An ophthalmological evaluation is required to confirm that . Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Harshita (5 days later)
If Trachoma does not cause any symptoms there is no risk for eyes

Than you !
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harshita (26 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Harshita (9 days later)
Sorry but you din not answer to my question

If Trachoma does not cause any symptoms there is no risk for eyes ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harshita (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes but in initial stage it can cause just itching and irritation

Detailed Answer:
Hey yes if you are hundred percent sure that there is no symptom as in initial stages they can be pretty mild. Hope it helps
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Harshita (8 minutes later)
So how can i know if some in family has Trachoma eye infection ?

From later symptoms ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harshita (2 days later)
Brief Answer:
If anybody has any itching or irritation please get a check up done

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for the follow up . If somebody has any itching / irritation/ swelling/ watering please get a check up done . Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Harshita

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 2430 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hello I Have Question About Trachoma 1.Does Asymptomatic Trachoma Cause

Brief Answer: Yes all your points are correct Detailed Answer: Hey thanks for the question . Trachoma has been eradicated from many many countries and its rare to see a case . But if you have symptoms you get yourself checked and it can be treated . For early corneal involvement a laser can be done for superficial tissue but if involvement is advanced we need transplant . Hope it helps . Regards