HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hello Im 27 Male About 6'3 200 Pounds In Weight

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Oct 2018
Question: Hello im 27 male about 6'3 200 pounds in weight thursday around 10 pm i had taken a paxil thinking it was a valium and i woke up around 230 am the following morning sweating with dilated pupils confusion and jitteryness its now monday amd im syill feeling it just not as intense is this seretonin syndrome should i see a doctor im starting to get worried ive permanently damaged myself
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soujanya (57 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, it is better to consult psychiatrist if symptoms still persist.

Detailed Answer:
Hi sir,
Welcome to Ask a doctor service,

I have gone through your query and can understand your concern towards your symptoms.

But, I would like to know how much dose of paxil have you consumed??

I can advise you to consult psychiatrist if the symptoms still persist.

Hope this information would help you.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soujanya (10 minutes later)
It was 1 and a half of 10mg so i assume 15 mg i think how long should i wait for symptoms to pass before seeing a doctor and is this something that is permenant or fatal? Im fuctioning im completing task at work i just cant shake the nervousness and jittery movements
default
Follow up: Dr. Soujanya (3 minutes later)
No seizures im not missing sleep anymore and my sex drive is fine all the symptoms that would appear to be severe do not exsist ots just the jittery anxious feeling
default
Follow up: Dr. Soujanya (27 minutes later)
Sorry just got the right dosage it was one in a half of 20 mgs so 30 mgs total
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soujanya (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
If it is 30 mg total, it would be fine.

Detailed Answer:
Hi sir,
Welcome back,

I have gone through your follow up query.
Yes, if it is only 30 mg of paxil, that is fine, nothing to worry.

If you are not able to tolerate symptoms... then only you need to consult your doctor. This is not permanent damage and this side effect disappears in few weeks. Drink lots of clean water to excrete the medicine.

Hope this information would help you.
Thank you.
Note: For further guidance on mental health, Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soujanya

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 709 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hello Im 27 Male About 6'3 200 Pounds In Weight

Brief Answer: Yes, it is better to consult psychiatrist if symptoms still persist. Detailed Answer: Hi sir, Welcome to Ask a doctor service, I have gone through your query and can understand your concern towards your symptoms. But, I would like to know how much dose of paxil have you consumed?? I can advise you to consult psychiatrist if the symptoms still persist. Hope this information would help you. Thank you.