HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hey Doc I Just Gallbladder Removal ( Laprscopic ) A

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Dec 2019
Question: Hey Doc I just Gallbladder removal ( laprscopic ) a couple of hours after the surgery I felt I wouldn't say chest pain but right my chest where one of the incisions were. They wanted to take precautions and an ECG which was completely normal however, the Tripponin test was a little high normal 50 mine was a 100. Any opionin here as It's seems weird. Could it be because my body just had surgery? Thanks for your help. Aryeh
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Probably the surgery

Detailed Answer:
Hi Aryeh,

It is most likely pain from one of the incisions - probably the one they extracted the gall bladder from. It sounds completely harmless, and the elevated Troponin is most likely just the surgery. To be sure, do another troponin level measurement a few hours later to see if there is any change; a 20% change up or down in the level suggests some degree of heart strain and you should then be seen by a cardiologist.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you have further questions.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anders Mark Christensen

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2016

Answered : 1563 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hey Doc I Just Gallbladder Removal ( Laprscopic ) A

Brief Answer: Probably the surgery Detailed Answer: Hi Aryeh, It is most likely pain from one of the incisions - probably the one they extracted the gall bladder from. It sounds completely harmless, and the elevated Troponin is most likely just the surgery. To be sure, do another troponin level measurement a few hours later to see if there is any change; a 20% change up or down in the level suggests some degree of heart strain and you should then be seen by a cardiologist. Hope this helps. Please let me know if you have further questions.