HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hey Doctor, For The Last 3 Weeks I Have Had

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Dec 2019
Question: Hey doctor,

For the last 3 weeks I have had a fungal infection of my penis glans which was confirmed by a swab. At first I used an antifungal cream for 2 weeks but the area especially the penis head was quite red so I was prescribed Hydrozole cream which has a mild steroid in it and I’ve used that for exactly 10 days now minus an application or two where I used just the anti fungal instead. Now I am super concerned and stressed out after reading the leaflet that you are not meant to use this for more then 7 days however my doctor told me to use it for two weeks for balanitis?? I have noticed the foreskin especially is transparent looking and what I think has maybe thinned I can now see the veins. This has got me extremely worried the skin in general feels different and less sensitive. I have stopped the cream tonight and planned to see my GP tomorrow but I’m just really unsettled that I was even prescribed this was the side effects of it can the thinning or damage be permanent I have read a lot of posts online about it and I’m very concerned? Can I just stop all cream for now and see how I go also I have read that after stopping the steroid cream I might have even worse side effects like drying and cracking of the skin is this true??

Thanks for your help in advance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding steroid cream and its side effects

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to ask a doctor service. I have gone through your query and noted your concern.

Hydrozole cream contains the mildest steroid i.e hydrocortisone. It is not likely to cause skin atrophy with just 2 weeks of use. I suggest you to not worry because the side effects that you have read are most likely to those due to long term use of potent steroids.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you need any more assistance.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (6 hours later)
Hey doctor thank you for the follow up so I stopped using it last night before bed and the head of my penis basically went back to how It was which was quite red and irritated and the foreskin feels quite dry as well. So now that I’m not using the steroid cream what do for the fungal infection especially since the standalone anti fungal cream isn’t working?
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (5 hours later)
Can I just stop all the creams for now including the antifungal and see what happens if it can maybe get better on it’s own? My doctor did say I could after visiting her but she also said I can try the tablet if it gets worse but I’m kind of hoping I won’t have to take anything more for now how long could I leave it to see if it would get better before try the antifungal tablet?
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (5 minutes later)
The antifungal she prescribed me is called “Fluconazole 150mg” and it’s a one of dosage. Now my concern with the tablet which is why I’d like to do the wait and see approach is that I have really bad stomach problems and I don’t want to irritate the gut in anyway how long can I realistically wait without applying any creams or trying the tablet to see if it will get better my other worrying is getting a resistant infection as well is that thing?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (22 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding redness on glans

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
In case it is a fungal infection you may change the antifungal cream e g if you have been using clotrimazole 1% cream I would suggest you to try Ketoconazole 2% cream. Anyways the redness on glans is not always due to fungal infection. Irritation to soaps, antifungal cream and even steroid creams can also cause it to become red. So you can just hold back everything for a week and then get evaluated.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (1 hour later)
So it’s possible that the fungal infection may not actually be there anymore? My doctor said it was not worth re testing because I’m being treated still but she was pretty sure the infection is still there. I just feel the cream is doing nothing and just making the area more red and I’m not super keen on using the anti fungal tablet yet either I just don’t want anything to mess with my gut since it’s very sensitive. So if it were getting better after a week I could just let it go but if it was getting worse should I just take the tablet?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (41 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding antifungal cream

Detailed Answer:
hi.
Yes, you can think of taking the tablet, if required, only after a week of stopping antifungal cream.

Take care.
Note: Hope the answers resolves your concerns, however for further guidance of skin related queries consult our Dermatologist.Click here to book a consultation

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9612 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hey Doctor, For The Last 3 Weeks I Have Had

Brief Answer: Regarding steroid cream and its side effects Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to ask a doctor service. I have gone through your query and noted your concern. Hydrozole cream contains the mildest steroid i.e hydrocortisone. It is not likely to cause skin atrophy with just 2 weeks of use. I suggest you to not worry because the side effects that you have read are most likely to those due to long term use of potent steroids. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you need any more assistance.